Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-12-102
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 25-12-102 - Definitions
As used in this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) "Commercial zone" means:
(a) An area where offices, clinics, and the facilities needed to serve them are located;
(b) An area with local shopping and service establishments located within walking distances of the residents served;
(c) A tourist-oriented area where hotels, motels, and gasoline stations are located;
(d) A large integrated regional shopping center;
(e) A business strip along a main street containing offices, retail businesses, and commercial enterprises;
(f) A central business district; or
(g) A commercially dominated area with multiple-unit dwellings.
(2) "db(A)" means sound levels in decibels measured on the "A" scale of a standard sound level meter having characteristics defined by the American national standards institute, publication S1. 4 - 1971.
(3) "Decibel" is a unit used to express the magnitude of a change in sound level. The difference in decibels between two sound pressure levels is twenty times the common logarithm of their ratio. In sound pressure measurements sound levels are defined as twenty times the common logarithm of the ratio of that sound pressure level to a reference level of 2 x 10-5 N/m2 (Newton's/meter squared). As an example of the effect of the formula, a three-decibel change is a one hundred percent increase or decrease in the sound level, and a ten-decibel change is a one thousand percent increase or decrease in the sound level.
(4)
(a) "Industrial zone" means an area in which noise restrictions on industry are necessary to protect the value of adjacent properties for other economic activity but shall not include agricultural, horticultural, or floricultural operations.
(b) Nothing in paragraph (a) of this subsection (4), as amended by House Bill 05-1180, as enacted at the first regular session of the sixty-fifth general assembly, shall be construed as changing the property tax classification of property owned by a horticultural or floricultural operation.
(5) "Light industrial and commercial zone" means:
(a) An area containing clean and quiet research laboratories;
(b) An area containing light industrial activities which are clean and quiet;
(c) An area containing warehousing; or
(d) An area in which other activities are conducted where the general environment is free from concentrated industrial activity.
(5.2) "Motorcycle" means a self-propelled vehicle with not more than three wheels in contact with the ground that is designed primarily for use on the public highways.
(5.4) "Motor vehicle" means a self-propelled vehicle with at least four wheels in contact with the ground that is designed primarily for use on the public highways.
(5.6) "Off-highway vehicle" means a self-propelled vehicle with wheels or tracks in contact with the ground that is designed primarily for use off the public highways. "Off-highway vehicle" shall not include the following:
(a) Military vehicles;
(b) Golf carts;
(c) Snowmobiles;
(d) Vehicles designed and used to carry persons with disabilities; and
(e) Vehicles designed and used specifically for agricultural, logging, firefighting, or mining purposes.
(6) "Residential zone" means an area of single-family or multifamily dwellings where businesses may or may not be conducted in such dwellings. The zone includes areas where multiple-unit dwellings, high-rise apartment districts, and redevelopment districts are located. A residential zone may include areas containing accommodations for transients such as motels and hotels and residential areas with limited office development, but it may not include retail shopping facilities. "Residential zone" includes hospitals, nursing homes, and similar institutional facilities.
(7) "SAE J1287" means the J1287 stationary sound test or any successor test published by SAE international or any successor organization.
(8) "SAE J2567" means the J2567 stationary sound test or any successor test published by SAE international or any successor organization.
(9) "Snowmobile" means a self-propelled vehicle primarily designed or altered for travel on snow or ice when supported in part by skis, belts, or cleats and designed primarily for use off the public highways. "Snowmobile" shall not include machinery used strictly for the grooming of snowmobile trails or ski slopes.
C.R.S. § 25-12-102
L. 71: p. 647, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 66-35-2. L. 73: p. 1406, § 47. L. 86: (2) amended, p. 501, § 121, effective July 1. L. 2005: (4) amended, p. 350, § 8, effective August 8. L. 2008: (5.2), (5.4), (5.6), (7), (8), and (9) added, p. 2101, § 1, effective 7/1/2010.