Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-50-104
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 24-50-104 - Job evaluation and compensation - state employee reserve fund - created - study - report - definitions - repeal
(1)Total compensation philosophy.
* * *
director shall quadrennially review the results of appropriate surveys by public or private organizations, including surveys by the state personnel director set forth in subsection (4)(b)(I) of this section. Any surveys provided on a confidential basis shall not be revealed except to the state auditor's office and the private firm conducting the audit required in subsection (4)(b) of this section. The state personnel director shall adopt appropriate procedures to determine and maintain other elements of total compensation, including the payment of incentive awards to employees in the state personnel system. The state personnel director's review and determination of total compensation practices shall not be subject to appeal except as otherwise authorized by law or state personnel director procedures.
(II.5) When establishing pay plans in accordance with subsection (5) of this section and recommending compensation for state employees in accordance with subsection (4) of this section, the state personnel director shall develop, after negotiations with the certified employee organization pursuant to section 24-50-1112, an equitable pay structure for employees in the state personnel system that provides consistent and predictable salary increases in compliance with any federal or state laws and keeps the state employee workforce competitive with market compensation. The requirements of this subsection (1)(a)(II.5) do not apply to employees of the state auditor, in
* * *
(IV) The state personnel director shall adopt procedures for the implementation of the provisions of this paragraph (c.5). Nothing in this paragraph (c.5) shall be construed to limit the ability of the state personnel director to provide for additional sanctions for noncompliance with the provisions of this paragraph (c.5).
(V) Repealed.
(c.7) [Repealed by 2024 amendment]
(d) (Deleted by amendment, L. 2000, p. 1117, § 1, effective May 26, 2000.)
(e) The state personnel director shall sustain an employee's base salary in the event such employee's position is placed in a lower pay range due to an allocation of such employee's position, a system maintenance study of all positions in a class, a general job evaluation study of the state personnel system, or the quadrennial compensation survey for a period not to exceed three years from the effective date of such placement.
(f) Initial hiring shall typically be at the minimum rate in the pay grade. On a showing of recruiting difficulty or other unusual condition, the appointing authority may authorize the appointment of a person at a higher base salary within the pay grade.
(g) Benefits shall include insurance, retirement, and leaves of absence with or without pay and may include jury duty, military duty, or educational leaves. The state personnel director shall prescribe procedures for the types, amounts, and conditions for all leave benefits, subject to the provisions governing the benefits provided in subsection (7) of this section. The general assembly
* * *
(III) When an employee who has filed an appeal with the state personnel director pursuant to subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) also files an appeal with the state personnel board pursuant to section 24-50-123 or the Colorado civil rights division pursuant to section 24-50-125.3, the ninety-day period specified in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) shall be tolled until there is a final agency action by the board only if the appeal filed with the board or the civil rights division arises out of the same incident as the appeal filed with the director, is filed before the expiration of the ninety-day period, and is filed before the director has issued a written decision.
(7)Leaves.
(a) No employee shall earn more than ten days of sick leave per fiscal year. No employee may retain accumulated sick leave in excess of forty-five days at the end of any fiscal year; except that any employee who had accumulated sick leave prior to July 1, 1988, shall retain such leave and may accumulate a maximum of forty-five additional days. Any excess accumulation may be converted to annual leave at the rate of five days of sick leave to one day of annual leave up to a total of two days per fiscal year. A medical certificate form from a health-care provider shall be required for absences of more than three full consecutive working days, or the use of sick leave shall be denied.
(b) The procedures of the state personnel director shall provide that no more than two days of paid leave per fiscal year shall be granted for organ, tissue, or bone marrow donation for transplants. Such leave may not be accumulated.
* * *
of the "Workers' Compensation Act of Colorado", as provided in articles 40 to 47 of title 8, C.R.S. The leave authorized by this paragraph (d) shall run concurrent with and shall not be in addition to any paid leave of absence required by law for service by a member in a Colorado civil air patrol mission as provided in section 28-1-104, C.R.S., or for qualified volunteer service in a disaster as provided in section 24-33.5-825.
(7.5) Repealed.
(8)Payroll.
(a) Salaries paid on a monthly basis shall be paid as of the last working day of the month; except that:
(I) Salaries for the month of June shall be paid on the first working day of July; and
(II) For state personnel employees in the department of transportation hired before August 5, 1998, as amended, salaries for the month of December shall be paid on the first working day in January, unless any such employee informs the controller of the department of transportation of the employee's desire to be paid in the same manner as other employees in the state personnel system as provided in this subsection (8), in which case, the employee shall be paid in such manner.
(a.5) Salaries paid on a monthly basis for the month of June shall be paid on the first working day of July. This subsection (8)(a.5) does not apply to institutions of higher education.
(a.6) For state employment positions that are not otherwise covered by subsection (8)(a) of this section, whether or not the positions are in the state personnel system:
* * *