Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 19-2.5-101 - Legislative declaration(1)(a) The general assembly finds that the intent of this article 2.5 is to protect, restore, and improve the public safety by creating a system of juvenile justice that will appropriately sanction juveniles who violate the law and, in certain cases, will also provide the opportunity to bring together affected victims, the community, and juvenile offenders for restorative purposes.(b) The general assembly further finds that, while holding paramount the public safety, the juvenile justice system must take into consideration the best interests of the juvenile, the victim, and the community in providing appropriate treatment to reduce the rate of recidivism in the juvenile justice system and to assist the juvenile in becoming a productive member of society.(2) The general assembly finds that the public has the right to safe and secure homes and communities and that when a delinquent act occurs, safety and security is compromised; and the result is harm to the victim, the community, and the juvenile offender. The general assembly finds that the juvenile justice system should seek to repair such harm and that victims and communities should be provided with the opportunity to elect to participate actively in a restorative process that would hold the juvenile offender accountable for the offense.Renumbered from C.R.S. §19-2-102 and amended by 2021 Ch. 136,§2, eff. 10/1/2021.L. 2021: Entire article added with relocations, (SB 21-059), ch. 557, p. 557, § 2, effective October 1.This section is similar to former § 19-2-102 (1) and (2) as it existed prior to 2021.