Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-5-508
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 18-5-508 - Duplicate receipt not marked - penalty
A warehouse, as defined in section 4-7-102 (a)(13), or any officer, agent, or servant of a warehouse, that issues or aids in issuing a duplicate or additional negotiable receipt for goods knowing that a former negotiable receipt for the same goods or any part of them is outstanding and uncancelled, without placing upon the face thereof the word "duplicate", except in case of a lost or destroyed receipt after proceedings as provided for in section 4-7-601, commits a class 2 misdemeanor.
C.R.S. § 18-5-508
Amended by 2021 Ch. 462, § 249, eff. 3/1/2022.
L. 71: R&RE, p. 445, § 1. C.R.S. 1963: § 40-5-508. L. 89: Entire section amended, p. 837, § 66, effective July 1. L. 2006: Entire section amended, p. 504, § 50, effective September 1. L. 2021: Entire section amended, (SB 21-271), ch. 3189, p. 3189, § 249, effective 3/1/2022.
Section 803(2) of chapter 462 (SB 21-271), Session Laws of Colorado 2021, provides that the act changing this section applies to offenses committed on or after March 1, 2022.
2021 Ch. 462, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).