Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 18-1.3-401.5 - Drug felonies classified - presumptive and aggravated penalties - legislative intent(1) The provisions of this section only apply to a conviction for a drug felony offense described in article 18 of this title committed on or after October 1, 2013. For purposes of this section, "felony" means any felony or drug felony defined in the state statutes.(2)(a) For offenses committed on or after October 1, 2013, drug felonies are divided into four levels that are distinguished from one another by the ranges of penalties, which are authorized upon conviction of a drug felony: Level | Presumptive Range | Period of Parole |
DF1 | Eight years Thirty-two years | Three years |
DF2 | Four years Eight years | Two years |
DF3 | Two years Four years | One year |
DF4 | Six months One year | One year |
Level | Aggravated Range | Period of Parole |
DF2 | Eight years Sixteen years | Two years |
DF3 | Four years Six years | One year |
DF4 | One year Two years | One year |
(b)(I) As to any person sentenced for a drug felony committed on or after October 1, 2013, except as otherwise provided in subparagraph (V) of this paragraph (b) and in subsection (7) of this section, in addition to, or in lieu of, any sentence to imprisonment, probation, community corrections, or work release, a fine within the following ranges may be imposed for the specified level of drug felonies: Level | Minimum Sentence | Maximum Sentence |
DF1 | Five thousand dollars | One million dollars |
DF2 | Three thousand dollars | Seven hundred fifty thousand dollars |
DF3 | Two thousand dollars | Five hundred thousand dollars |
DF4 | One thousand dollars | One hundred thousand dollars |
(II) Failure to pay a fine imposed pursuant to this paragraph (b) is grounds for revocation of probation, community corrections, or a suspended sentence, if the defendant has the ability to pay the fine.(III) If a revocation occurs pursuant to subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b), the court may impose any sentence legally available, subject to the provisions of section 18-1.3-104.5 (2).(IV) All fines collected pursuant to this paragraph (b) must be deposited in the fines collection fund created in section 18-1.3-401 (1)(a)(III)(D) and are subject to the provisions of that section.(V) Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b), a person who has been twice convicted of a felony under the laws of this state, any other state, or the United States prior to the conviction for which he or she is being sentenced shall not be eligible to receive a fine in lieu of any sentence to imprisonment, community corrections, or work release but shall be sentenced to at least the minimum sentence specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) and may receive a fine in addition to said sentence. (2.5) It is the intent of the general assembly that sentencing for crimes that involve fentanyl, carfentanil, benzimidazole opiate, or any analog thereof, as described in section 18-18-204 (2)(g), even in small quantities, reflect the high risk of addiction and death associated with fentanyl, carfentanil, benzimidazole opiate, or any analog thereof.
* * *