Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-18.5-104
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 16-18.5-104 - Initial collections investigation - payment schedule
(1) Orders for restitution shall be due and payable at the time that the order of conviction is entered. Unless the defendant is sentenced to the custody of the executive director of the department of corrections, if at the time that the court enters an order for restitution pursuant to section 18-1.3-603, C.R.S., the defendant alleges that he or she cannot pay the full amount of restitution, the court shall direct that the defendant report immediately to the collections investigator.
(2) The time payment fee established in section 16-11-101.6 shall be assessed, and the associated provisions of section 16-11-101.6 shall apply to cases in which restitution is not paid in full on the date that it is imposed. The fee shall be collected from the defendant after the defendant has satisfied all orders for restitution. All payments for the time payment fee shall be credited to the judicial collection enhancement fund created in section 16-11-101.6 (2). In addition, reasonable costs incurred and collected by the state for restitution shall be credited to the fund.
(3)
(a) Upon referral of a defendant pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the collections investigator shall conduct an investigation into the financial ability of the defendant to pay the restitution ordered by the court. Such investigation may consist of but is not limited to:
(I) Submission of written financial affidavits or disclosures of the defendant's personal, household, and business income, assets, and liabilities;
(II) Submission to an oral examination of the defendant's financial circumstances;
(III) Submission of books, papers, documents, or other tangible things related to the defendant's financial circumstances including but not limited to:
(A) Payroll stubs;
(B) Financial institution account statements;
(C) Stock certificates;
(D) Deeds, titles, or other evidence of ownership;
(E) State and federal tax records; and
(F) Insurance policies and statements;
(IV) Research and verification of all oral and written statements made by the defendant.
(b) In the case of a juvenile defendant, the collections investigator may conduct the investigation into the juvenile's parents' or legal guardian's financial circumstances as well as the juvenile's.
(c) For purposes of conducting the investigation required by this subsection (3), the collections investigator shall have access to data maintained by other state agencies including but not limited to wage data, employment data, and income tax data. The judicial department and any other departments are authorized to enter into agreements for the sharing of such data.
* * *