Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 16-8-105.5 - Procedure after plea for offenses committed on or after July 1, 1995(1) When a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is accepted, the court shall forthwith commit the defendant for a sanity examination, specifying the place and period of commitment.(2) Upon receiving the report of the sanity examination, the court shall immediately set the case for trial. Every person is presumed to be sane; but, once any evidence of insanity is introduced, the people have the burden of proving sanity beyond a reasonable doubt.(3) When the affirmative defense of not guilty by reason of insanity has been raised, the jury shall be given special verdict forms containing interrogatories. The trier of fact shall decide first the question of guilt as to felony charges that are before the court. If the trier of fact concludes that guilt has been proven beyond a reasonable doubt as to one or more of the felony charges submitted for consideration, the special interrogatories shall not be answered. Upon completion of its deliberations on the felony charges as previously set forth in this subsection (3), the trier of fact shall consider any other charges before the court in a similar manner; except that it shall not answer the special interrogatories regarding such charges if it has previously found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt with respect to one or more felony charges. The interrogatories shall provide for specific findings of the jury with respect to the affirmative defense of not guilty by reason of insanity. When the court sits as the trier of fact, it shall enter appropriate specific findings with respect to the affirmative defense of not guilty by reason of insanity.(4)(a)(I) If the trier of fact finds the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity, at the request of the defendant, the court may continue the bond pursuant to section 16-4-108 to allow the defendant to remain at liberty or set a hearing to modify the bond pursuant to section 16-4-109 and delay final disposition, delay formal entry of the finding of not guilty by reason of insanity, and stay the commitment of the defendant to the custody of the department of human services pursuant to subsection (4)(b) of this section until the conclusion of the initial release hearing required pursuant to section 16-8-115(1)(a). If the defendant is on bond, the court shall order the department of human services to conduct a release examination on an outpatient basis, as well as any other appropriate conditions of release, including participation in outpatient treatment.(II) In determining whether to continue or modify the bond, the court shall consider the criteria described in section 16-4-103, as well as that the defendant was found not guilty by reason of insanity rather than convicted, the defendant's treatment needs, the availability of treatment in the community, the ability of the department of human services to conduct a release evaluation in the community, whether the department of human services can timely admit the defendant, and the usefulness of an observation period as part of the release evaluation.(III)(A) The court shall not delay the final disposition and entry of finding of not guilty by reason of insanity unless the defendant is at liberty and requests a delay, in which case the court may delay the final disposition to allow the defendant to post bond for an outpatient release examination.(B) If the defendant is on bond, the district attorney or a bonding commissioner may file with the court a verified motion to revoke the defendant's bond pursuant to section 16-4-109; except that, if the court finds the defendant violated a bond condition, the court may revoke the bond and enter the final disposition of not guilty by reason of insanity and order the defendant committed to the department of human services.(IV) This subsection (4)(a) does not apply if the court finds that the crime for which the defendant is found not guilty by reason of insanity: (A) Is a class 1 or class 2 felony;(B) Resulted in another person suffering serious bodily injury or death;(C) Involved the defendant using a deadly weapon; or(D) Involved felony unlawful sexual behavior pursuant to section 16-22-102(9).(b) If the trier of fact finds the defendant not guilty by reason of insanity, unless delayed pursuant to subsection (4)(a) of this section, the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the department of human services until such time as the defendant is found eligible for release. The executive director of the department of human services shall designate the state facility at which the defendant is held for care and psychiatric treatment and may transfer the defendant from one facility to another if in the opinion of the director it is desirable to do so in the interest of the proper care, custody, and treatment of the defendant or the protection of the public or the personnel of the facilities in question.(5) This section applies to offenses committed on or after July 1, 1995; except that subsection (4)(a) of this section applies to individuals found not guilty by reason of insanity on or after September 1, 2022.Amended by 2022 Ch. 438,§1, eff. 8/10/2022.L. 96: Entire section added, p. 4, § 1, effective January 31. 2022 Ch. 438, was passed without a safety clause. See Colo. Const. art. V, § 1(3).