Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-14-406.5
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 15-14-406.5 - Professional evaluation
(1) At or before a hearing under this part 4, the court may order a professional evaluation of the respondent and shall order the evaluation if the respondent so demands. If the court orders the evaluation, the respondent must be examined by a physician, psychologist, or other individual appointed by the court who is qualified to evaluate the respondent's alleged impairment. The examiner shall promptly file a written report with the court. Unless the court directs otherwise, the report must contain:
(a) A description of the nature, type, and extent of the respondent's specific cognitive and functional limitations, if any;
(b) An evaluation of the respondent's mental and physical condition and, if appropriate, educational potential, adaptive behavior, and social skills;
(c) A prognosis for improvement and a recommendation as to the appropriate treatment of habilitation plan; and
(d) The date of any assessment or examination upon which the report is based.
C.R.S. § 15-14-406.5
Added by 2013 Ch. 190,§ 8, eff. 8/7/2013.
L. 2013: Entire section added, (SB 13-077), ch. 190, p. 771, § 8, effective August 7.