Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-12-705
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 15-12-705 - Duty of personal representative - information to heirs and devisees
* * *
(f) Indicate whether administration is supervised and, if administration is unsupervised, that the court will consider ordering supervised administration if requested by an interested person;
(g) Indicate that papers relating to the estate, including an inventory of estate assets, as described in section 15-12-706, are either on file with the court or available to be obtained by interested persons from the personal representative;
(h) Indicate that interested persons are entitled to receive an accounting;
(i) Indicate that the surviving spouse, minor children, and dependent children may be entitled to exempt property and a family allowance if a request for payment is made in the manner and within the time limits prescribed by statutes;
(j) Indicate that the surviving spouse may have a right of election to take a portion of the augmented estate if a petition is filed within the time limits prescribed by statute;
(k) Indicate that, because a court will not routinely review or adjudicate matters unless it is specifically requested to do so by a beneficiary, creditor, or other interested person, all interested persons, including beneficiaries and creditors, have the responsibility to protect their own rights and interests in the estate in the manner provided by the provisions of this code by filing an appropriate pleading with the court by which the estate is being administered and serving it on all interested persons pursuant to section 15-10-401;
(l) Indicate that all interested parties have the right to obtain information about the estate by filing a demand for notice pursuant to section 15-12-204;
(m) Indicate that any individual who has knowledge that there is or may be an intention to use an individual's genetic material to create a child and that the birth of the child could affect the distribution of the decedent's estate should give written notice of such knowledge to the personal representative of the decedent's estate; and
(n) Indicate that any individual who has knowledge that there is a valid, unrevoked designated beneficiary agreement in which the decedent granted the right of intestate succession should give written notice of such knowledge to the personal representative of the decedent's estate.
(2) The personal representative's failure to give the information required by this section is a breach of his or her duty to the persons concerned but does not affect the validity of the personal representative's appointment, powers, or other duties. A personal representative may inform other persons of his or her appointment by delivery or ordinary first-class mail.
(3) The personal representative shall file with the court a copy of the information provided and a statement of when, to whom, and at which address or addresses it was provided.
C.R.S. § 15-12-705
Amended by 2015 Ch. 259,§ 38, eff. 8/5/2015.
Amended by 2013 Ch. 190,§ 4, eff. 8/7/2013.
* * *