Colo. Rev. Stat. § 15-12-705
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 15-12-705 - Duty of personal representative - information to heirs and devisees
(1) Not later than thirty days after appointment, every personal representative, except any special administrator, shall give information of his or her appointment to the heirs and devisees, including, if there has been no formal testacy proceeding and if the personal representative was appointed on the assumption that the decedent died intestate, the devisees in any will mentioned in the application for appointment of a personal representative. The information shall be delivered or sent by ordinary mail to each of the heirs and devisees whose address is reasonably available to the personal representative. The duty does not extend to require information to persons who have been adjudicated in a prior formal testacy proceeding to have no interest in the estate. The information shall:
(a) Include the name, address, and date of appointment of the personal representative;
(b) Include the date of death of the decedent;
(c) Indicate whether the decedent died intestate or testate and, if the decedent died testate, the dates of the will and any codicils thereto, the date of admission to probate, and whether the probate was formal or informal;
(d) Indicate that it is being sent to persons who have or may have some interest in the estate being administered;
(e) Indicate whether bond has been filed;
(f) Indicate whether administration is supervised and, if administration is unsupervised, that the court will consider ordering supervised administration if requested by an interested person;
(g) Indicate that papers relating to the estate, including an inventory of estate assets, as described in section 15-12-706, are either on file with the court or available to be obtained by interested persons from the personal representative;
(h) Indicate that interested persons are entitled to receive an accounting;
(i) Indicate that the surviving spouse, minor children, and dependent children may be entitled to exempt property and a family allowance if a request for payment is made in the manner and within the time limits prescribed by statutes;
(j) Indicate that the surviving spouse may have a right of election to take a portion of the augmented estate if a petition is filed within the time limits prescribed by statute;
(k) Indicate that, because a court will not routinely review or adjudicate matters unless it is specifically requested to do so by a beneficiary, creditor, or other interested person, all interested persons, including beneficiaries and creditors, have the responsibility to protect their own rights and interests in the estate in the manner provided by the provisions of this code by filing an appropriate pleading with the court by which the estate is being administered and serving it on all interested persons pursuant to section 15-10-401;
* * *