Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-5-201
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 13-5-201 - District court magistrates
(1) District court magistrates may be appointed, subject to available appropriations, pursuant to section 13-3-105, if approved by the chief justice of the supreme court.
(2) A district court magistrate shall be a qualified attorney-at-law admitted to practice in this state and in good standing. Nothing in this part 2 shall affect the qualifications of water referees appointed pursuant to section 37-92-203 (6), C.R.S.
(2.5) District court magistrates shall have the power to solemnize marriages pursuant to the procedures in section 14-2-109, C.R.S.
(3) District court magistrates may hear such matters as are determined by rule of the supreme court, subject to the provision that no magistrate may preside in any trial by jury.
(3.5) District court magistrates shall have the power to preside over matters specified in section 13-17.5-105.
(4) For purposes of this part 2, the Denver probate court shall be regarded as a district court.
C.R.S. § 13-5-201
L. 83: Entire part added, p. 600, § 1, effective May 20. L. 89: (2.5) added, p. 781, § 2, effective April 4. L. 91: Entire section amended, p. 354, § 2, effective April 9. L. 93: (2) amended, p. 1774, § 30, effective June 6. L. 95: (3.5) added, p. 480, § 2, effective July 1.
For magistrates in the small claims division of county courts, see §13-6-405 ; for magistrates in county courts, see part 5 of article 6 of this title.