Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 10-3-541 - Priority of distribution - definitions - repeal(1) The priority of distribution of claims from the insurer's estate shall be in accordance with the order in which each class of claims is set forth in this section. Every claim in each class shall be paid in full, or adequate funds shall be retained for such payment, before the members of the next class receive any payment. No subclasses shall be established within any class. The order of distribution of claims shall be: (a)Class 1.(I) The costs and expenses of administration during rehabilitation and liquidation, including but not limited to the following:(A) The actual and necessary costs of preserving or recovering the assets of the insurer;(B) Compensation for all authorized services rendered in the rehabilitation and liquidation;(C) Any necessary filing fees;(D) The fees and mileage payable to witnesses;(E) Authorized reasonable attorney fees and fees for other professional services rendered in the rehabilitation and liquidation; and(F) The administrative expenses of guaranty associations; and(II) Claims by member insurers for their pro rata share of the risk adjustment program payable by an impaired insurer or insolvent insurer if the commissioner determines that the failure of the impaired insurer or insolvent insurer to pay such risk adjustment program payments would result in the impairment or insolvency of the claimant member insurer and that such impairment or insolvency would be avoided by payment of the claim. The amount of the payment of the claim must not exceed the lesser of: (A) The pro rata amount the claimant member insurer would be entitled to from the risk adjustment program but did not receive because the estate of the impaired or insolvent insurer has not made the full payment; or(B) The amount needed to avoid the claimant member insurer's impairment or insolvency.(b)Class 2. All claims under policies including such claims of the federal or any state or local government including unearned premium claims, third-party claims, and all claims of a guaranty association or foreign guaranty association. That portion of any loss for which indemnification is provided by other benefits or advantages recovered by the claimant, other than benefits or advantages recovered or recoverable in discharge of familial obligation of support or by way of succession at death or as proceeds of life insurance, or as gratuities, shall not be included in this class. No payment by an employer to the employer's employee shall be treated as a gratuity. All claims under life insurance and annuities policies and deposits, whether for death proceeds, annuity proceeds, or values, shall be treated as class 2 claims. For the purpose of this paragraph (b), policies shall include those insurance company products that are authorized under the laws of this state as such laws existed on the date of the issuance of such policies or on the date of the entry of an order of liquidation. Notwithstanding the provisions of this paragraph (b), class 2 claims shall not include: (I) Claims under annuity and deposit contracts issued on or before August 15, 2000,
* * *