Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-45-111.7
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 1-45-111.7 - Campaign finance complaints - initial review - curing violations - investigation and enforcement - hearings - advisory opinions - document review - collection of debts resulting from campaign finance penalties - definitions
* * *
(IV) The division shall determine whether it will file a complaint with a hearing officer within thirty days after initiating an investigation. If the division makes a determination that a complaint should not be filed with a hearing officer because there is not sufficient information to support the allegations contained in the complaint or for any other reason, it shall prepare and file with the deputy secretary a motion to dismiss the complaint. The deputy secretary shall make a determination on the motion to dismiss within thirty-five days of the initial determination of the division under this subsection (5)(a)(IV), or the initiation of an investigation by the division under subsection (7)(b) of this section, which must be provided to the complainant and the respondent by e-mail or by regular mail if e-mail is unavailable. If the deputy secretary denies the motion, the division has fourteen business days to file a complaint with a hearing officer under this subsection (5).
(V) If the division files a complaint with a hearing officer under this subsection (5), it is responsible for conducting such discovery as may be necessary for effectively prosecuting the complaint, supplementing or amending the complaint with such additional or alternative claims or allegations as may be supported by the division's investigation, amending the complaint to strike allegations or claims that are not supported by the division's investigation, and in all other respects prosecuting the complaint.
(b) A complainant or any other nonrespondent is not a party to the division's initial review, cure proceedings, investigation, or any proceedings before a hearing officer as described in this section. A complainant may seek permission from the hearing officer to file a brief as an amicus curiae. A person's status as a complainant is not sufficient to establish that he or she may be affected or aggrieved by the secretary's action on the complaint. To the extent this subsection (5)(b) conflicts in any respect with section 24-4-105 or 24-4-106, this subsection (5)(b) controls. A complainant may also seek judicial review by a state district court of a final agency action under section 24-4-106.
(6)Conduct of hearings.
(a) Any hearing conducted by a hearing officer under this section must be in accordance with section 24-4-105; except that a hearing officer shall schedule a hearing within thirty days of the filing of the complaint, which hearing may be continued upon the motion of any party for up to thirty days or a longer extension of time upon a showing of good cause.
(b) Any initial determination made by a hearing officer must be made in accordance with section 24-4-105 and is subject to review by the deputy secretary. The final agency decision is subject to review under section 24-4-106.
(7)Document review.
(a) In addition to any other powers and duties it possesses under law, the division may also review any document the secretary receives for filing under article XXVIII, this article 45, or the rules.
(b) In connection with the review of other available information regarding a potential violation under this subsection (7):
(I) If the division determines that a person violated or potentially violated any of the provisions of article XXVIII, this article 45, or the rules, the division shall either notify the person of his or her opportunity to cure the identified deficiencies in accordance with subsection (4) of this section or notify the person that the division is initiating an investigation under subsection (5) of this section. The division shall send the notification by e-mail or by regular mail if e-mail is unavailable.
(II) If the division initiates an investigation or files a complaint with a hearing officer in connection with its review, the procedures described in subsections (5) and (6) of this section apply.
(c) As used in this subsection (7), "review" means the factual inspection of any document required to be filed with the secretary for campaign finance registration, reporting, or disclosure in order to assess the document's accuracy and completeness and the timeliness of the document's filing.
(8)Advisory opinions.
(a) Any person seeking guidance on the application of article XXVIII, this article 45, or the rules may request that the secretary issue an advisory opinion regarding that person's specific activity.
(b) The secretary shall determine, at the secretary's discretion, whether to issue an advisory opinion under subsection (8)(a) of this section. In making this determination, the secretary shall consider factors including whether:
(I) The advisory opinion will terminate a controversy or remove one or more uncertainties as to the application of the law to the requestor's situation;
(II) The request involves a subject, question, or issue that concerns a formal or informal matter or investigation currently pending before the secretary or a court; and
(III) The request seeks a ruling on a moot or hypothetical question.
(c) A person may rely on an advisory opinion issued by the secretary as an affirmative defense to any complaint filed under this section.
(d) A refusal by the secretary to issue an advisory opinion does not constitute a final agency action that is subject to appeal.
(9)Miscellaneous matters - debt collection - municipal complaints.
(a) The secretary may pursue collection of any outstanding debt resulting from a campaign finance penalty that the secretary deems collectible.
(b) [Repealed by 2024 Amendment.]
(10)Municipal complaints.
(a) A complaint alleging that a violation of article XXVIII of the state constitution, this article 45, or the rules has occurred in connection with a municipal campaign finance matter must be filed with the clerk of the applicable municipality. Unless otherwise provided by local law, a complainant must file the complaint in writing, sign the complaint, and identify one or more respondents. The complaint shall be filed and processed in accordance with local law unless referred to the secretary as specified in subsection (10)(c)(I) or (10)(c)(II) of this section.
* * *