Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-45-111.7
Current through Chapter 519 of the 2024 Legislative Session and Chapter 2 of the 2024 First Extraordinary Session
Section 1-45-111.7 - Campaign finance complaints - initial review - curing violations - investigation and enforcement - hearings - advisory opinions - document review - collection of debts resulting from campaign finance penalties - definitions
* * *
(e) The division shall forward any complaint made against a candidate for secretary or the secretary to the department of law for the review of the complaint by the attorney general to act on behalf of the division in accordance with applicable requirements of this section.
(3)Initial review.
(a) The division shall conduct an initial review of a complaint filed under subsection (2) of this section to determine whether the complaint:
(I) Was timely filed under subsection (2)(b) of this section;
(II) Specifically identifies one or more violations of article XXVIII, this article 45, or the rules; and
(III) Alleges sufficient facts to support a factual and legal basis for the violations of law alleged in the complaint.
(b) Within ten business days of receiving a complaint, the division shall take one or more of the actions specified in this subsection (3)(b):
(I) If the division makes an initial determination that the complaint was not timely filed, has not specifically identified one or more violations of article XXVIII, this article 45, or the rules, or does not assert facts sufficient to support a factual or legal basis for an alleged violation, the division shall prepare and file with the deputy secretary a motion to dismiss the complaint. The deputy secretary shall make a determination on the motion to dismiss within five business days, which must be provided to the complainant and the respondent by e-mail or by regular mail if e-mail is unavailable. If the deputy secretary denies the motion, the division shall determine whether to conduct a review under subsection (3)(b)(II) or (3)(b)(III) of this section. The final determination by the deputy secretary on the motion to dismiss constitutes final agency action and is subject to judicial review by a state district court under section 24-4-106.
(II) If the division makes an initial determination that the complaint alleges one or more curable violations as addressed in subsection (4) of this section, the division shall notify the respondent and provide the respondent an opportunity to cure the violations.
(III) If the division makes an initial determination that the complaint has specifically identified one or more violations of article XXVIII, this article 45, or the rules, and has alleged facts sufficient to support a factual or legal basis for each alleged violation, and that either a factual finding or a legal interpretation is required, the division shall conduct additional review under subsection (5) of this section within thirty days to determine whether to file a complaint with a hearing officer.
(4)Curing violations.
(a) Upon the division's initial determination that a complaint alleges a failure to file or otherwise disclose required information, or alleges another curable violation, the division shall notify the respondent by e-mail or by regular mail if e-mail is unavailable of the curable deficiencies alleged in the complaint.
(b) The respondent has ten business days from the date the notice is e-mailed or mailed to file an amendment to any relevant report that cures any deficiencies specified in the notice.
(c) The respondent shall provide the division with notice of the respondent's intent to cure on the form provided by the secretary and include a copy of any amendments to any report containing one or more deficiencies.
(d) Upon receipt of the respondent's notice of an intent to cure, the division may ask the respondent to provide additional information and may grant the respondent an extension of time to file an amended notice of intent to cure in order to respond to any such request.
(e)
(I) After the period for cure has expired, the division shall determine whether the respondent has cured any violation alleged in the complaint and, if so, whether the respondent has substantially complied with its legal obligations under article XXVIII, this article 45, and the rules in accordance with subsection (4)(f) of this section.
(II) If the division determines that the respondent has substantially complied with its legal obligations, the division shall prepare and file with the deputy secretary a motion to dismiss the complaint. The motion must be accompanied by a draft order specifying the manner in which the respondent has satisfied the factors specified in subsection (4)(f) of this section. The deputy secretary shall make a determination on the motion to dismiss, which must be provided to the complainant and the respondent by e-mail or by regular mail if e-mail is unavailable. If the deputy secretary denies the motion, the division shall determine whether to conduct a review under subsection (3)(b)(II) or (3)(b)(III) of this section. The determination by the deputy secretary under this subsection (4)(e)(II) is final agency action and is subject to judicial review by a state district court under section 24-4-106.
(III) If the division determines that the respondent has failed to substantially comply under subsection (4)(f) of this section, the division shall conduct an additional review under subsection (5)(a) of this section to determine whether to file the complaint with a hearing officer.
(f) In determining whether an entity substantially complied with its legal obligations under article XXVIII, this article 45, or the rules the division must consider:
(I) The extent of the respondent's noncompliance;
(II) The purpose of the provision violated and whether that purpose was substantially achieved despite the noncompliance; and
(III) Whether the noncompliance may properly be viewed as an intentional attempt to mislead the electorate or election officials.
* * *