Colo. Rev. Stat. § 1-45-109
Current through 11/5/2024 election
Section 1-45-109 - Filing - where to file - timeliness
(1) For the purpose of meeting the filing and reporting requirements of this article 45:
(a) The following shall file with the secretary of state:
(I) Candidates for statewide office, the general assembly, district attorney, district court judge, school district director, or any office representing more than one county; the candidate committees for such candidates; political committees in support of or in opposition to such candidates; issue committees in support of or in opposition to an issue on the ballot in more than one county; small donor committees making contributions to such candidates; and persons expending one thousand dollars or more per calendar year on electioneering communications.
(II) Candidates in special district and school district director elections; the candidate committees of such candidates; political committees in support of or in opposition to such candidates; issue committees supporting or opposing a special district ballot issue; and small donor committees making contributions to such candidates.
(b) Candidates in municipal elections, their candidate committees, any political committee in support of or in opposition to such candidate, an issue committee supporting or opposing a municipal ballot issue, and small donor committees making contributions to such candidates shall file with the municipal clerk. An independent expenditure committee that makes expenditures in connection with a municipal election shall file with the municipal clerk.
(c) All other candidates, candidate committees, issue committees, political committees, and small donor committees shall file with the secretary of state.
(2)
(a) Reports required to be filed by this article 45 are timely if received by the appropriate officer not later than the close of business on the due date.
* * *
(3) In addition to any other reporting requirements of this article, every incumbent in public office and every candidate elected to public office is subject to the reporting requirements of section 24-6-203, C.R.S.
(4)
(a) All reports required to be filed by this article 45 are public records and are open to inspection by the public during regular business hours. A copy of the report must be kept by the appropriate officer and a copy shall be made available immediately in a file for public inspection. When the secretary of state is the appropriate officer, the secretary shall make reports viewable on the secretary of state's official website.
(b) and (c) Repealed.
(5)
(a) The secretary of state shall operate and maintain a website so as to allow any person who wishes to review reports filed with the secretary of state's office pursuant to this article electronic read-only access to such reports free of charge.
(b) All reports required to be filed by this article that are electronically filed pursuant to subsection (6) of this section shall be made available immediately on the website.
(c) The website shall enable a user to produce summary reports based on search criteria that shall include, but not be limited to the reporting period, date, name of the person making a contribution or expenditure, candidate, and committee.
(d) At the earliest practicable date, the secretary of state shall develop and implement improvements to the website's design and structure to improve the public's ability to navigate, search, browse, download, and analyze information. Such improvements shall include but need not be limited to:
(I) Enhanced searching and summary reporting, including additional search fields such as zip code, employer, and vendor, the ability to search across multiple committees and all filers, the ability to filter or limit searches, such as by election cycle or candidate, the inclusion of smart-search features such as "name sounds like" or "name contains", and numerical totaling of amounts shown on search results;
(II) Features that facilitate the ability to download raw data and search results in one or more common formats to enable offline sorting and analyzing;
(III) Detailed, technical instructions for users;
* * *