Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 7-512.1 - Universal service program(a)(1) The Commission shall establish an electric universal service program to assist electric customers with annual incomes at or below 200% of the federal poverty level.(2) The components of the electric universal service program shall include:(ii) low-income residential weatherization; and(iii) the retirement of arrearages for electric customers who have not received assistance in retiring arrearages under the universal service program within the preceding 5 fiscal years.(3) The Department of Housing and Community Development is responsible for administering the low-income residential weatherization component of the electric universal service program.(4)(i) The Department of Human Services, through the Office of Home Energy Programs, is responsible for administering the bill assistance and the arrearage retirement components of the electric universal service program.(ii) The Department of Human Services may: 1. establish minimum and maximum benefits available to an electric customer under the bill assistance and arrearage retirement components; and2. coordinate benefits under the electric universal service program with benefits under the Maryland Energy Assistance Program and other available energy assistance programs.(5) The Department of Human Services may, with input from a panel or roundtable of interested parties, contract to assist in administering the bill assistance and the arrearage retirement components of the electric universal service program.(6) The Commission has oversight responsibility for the bill assistance and the arrearage retirement components of the electric universal service program and any other funds expended under this section.(7) In a specific case, the electric universal service program may waive the income eligibility limitation under paragraph (1) of this subsection in order to provide assistance to an electric customer who would qualify for a similar waiver under the Maryland Energy Assistance Program established under Title 5, Subtitle 5A of the Human Services Article.(8)(i) If an applicant for bill assistance or arrearage retirement is to be denied due to deficient documentation, the Department of Human Services shall: 1. promptly provide notice of the deficiency to the applicant; and2. afford the applicant ample opportunity of not less than 3 months to cure the deficiency.(ii) An electric company may not begin the process to terminate service to an applicant while the applicant is curing a deficiency under this paragraph.(9) Notwithstanding paragraph (2)(iii) of this subsection, any assistance received for arrearage retirement by a customer in calendar years 2020 and 2021 may not be counted toward the limitation on the number of times the customer may receive assistance for arrearage retirement.(b)(1) All customers shall contribute to the funding of the electric universal service program through a charge collected by each electric company.(2) The Commission shall determine a fair and equitable allocation for collecting the charges among all customer classes pursuant to subsection (e) of this section.(3) Except as provided in paragraph (4) of this subsection, in accordance with subsection (f)(6) of this section, any unexpended bill assistance and arrearage retirement funds returned to customers under subsection (f) of this section shall be returned to each customer class as a credit in the same proportion that the customer class contributed charges to the fund.(4) The Department of Human Services shall expend any unexpended bill assistance and arrearage funds that were collected in fiscal years 2010 through 2017, in excess of the total amount authorized under subsection (e) of this section, for one or more of the following purposes:(i) bill assistance and the retirement of arrearages for customers who are eligible to receive assistance at the time services are provided;(ii) targeted and enhanced low-income residential weatherization designed to remediate households that are considered ineligible to participate in other State energy efficiency programs due to significant health and safety hazards;(iii) an arrearage management program for low-income customers in arrears, including providing credits or matching payments for customers who make timely payments on current bills; or(iv) an arrearage prevention program for low-income customers.(5) An electric company shall recover electric universal service program costs in accordance with § 7-512 of this subtitle.(6) As determined by the Office of Home Energy Programs, bill assistance payments to an electric company may be on a monthly basis for each customer.(7) The Commission shall determine the allocation of the electric universal service charge among the generation, transmission, and distribution rate components of all classes.(8) The Commission may not assess the electric universal service surcharge on a per kilowatt-hour basis.(c)(1) On or before January 1 of each year, the Commission shall report, subject to § 2-1257 of the State Government Article, to the General Assembly on the electric universal service program, including:(i) subject to subsection (e) of this section, a recommendation on the total amount of funds for the program for the following fiscal year based on: 1. the level of participation in and the amounts expended on bill assistance and arrearage retirement during the preceding fiscal year;2. how bill assistance and arrearage retirement payments were calculated during the preceding fiscal year;3. the projected needs for the bill assistance and the arrearage retirement components for the next fiscal year; and4. the amount of any bill assistance or arrearage retirement surplus carried over in the electric universal service program fund under subsection (f)(6)(i) of this section;(ii) for bill assistance, the total amount of need, as determined by the Commission, for electric customers with annual incomes at or below 175% of the federal poverty level and the basis for this determination;(iii) the amount of funds needed, as determined by the Commission, to retire arrearages for electric customers who have not received assistance in retiring arrearages under the electric universal service program within the preceding 7 fiscal years, and the basis for this determination;(iv) the amount of funds needed, as determined by the Commission, for bill assistance and arrearage retirement, respectively, for customers for whom income limitations may be waived under subsection (a)(7) of this section, and the basis for each determination;(v) the impact on customers' rates, including the allocation among customer classes, from collecting the total amount recommended by the Commission under item (i) of this
* * *