Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 3-816.2 - Review hearings(a)(1) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the court shall conduct a hearing to review the status of each child under its jurisdiction within 6 months after the filing of the first petition under this subtitle and at least every 6 months thereafter.(2) At a review hearing under this section, the court shall: (i) Evaluate the safety of the child;(ii) Determine the continuing necessity for and appropriateness of any out-of-home placement;(iii) Determine the appropriateness of and extent of compliance with the case plan for the child;(iv) Determine the extent of progress that has been made toward alleviating or mitigating the causes necessitating the court's jurisdiction; and(v) Project a reasonable date by which the child may be returned to and safely maintained in the home or placed for adoption or under a legal guardianship.(b)(1) The court shall conduct a hearing to review the status of a child placed in a qualified residential treatment program and determine the appropriateness of placement within 60 days after the child enters the placement.(2) At a hearing under this subsection, the court shall:(i) Review the assessment of the child conducted by a qualified individual;(ii) Consider whether the needs of the child can be met through placement in a foster family home;(iii) Consider whether placement of the child in a qualified residential treatment program provides the most effective and appropriate care for the child in the least restrictive environment; and(iv) Consider whether placement of the child in a qualified residential treatment program is consistent with the short-term and long-term goals for the child as specified in the permanency plan.(3) The court shall state, in writing, the reasons for its decision to approve or disapprove the continued placement of a child in a qualified residential treatment program under this subsection.(c) If a permanency plan for the child has been determined under § 3-823 of this subtitle, a review hearing conducted by the court under § 3-823(h) of this subtitle shall satisfy the requirements of this section.Amended by 2019 Md. Laws, Ch. 497,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2019.Added by 2013 Md. Laws, Ch. 37,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2013.