S.C. Code § 6-11-271
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 6-11-271 - Millage levy for special purpose district
(A) For purposes of this section, "special purpose district" means any special purpose district or public service authority, however named, created prior to March 7, 1973, by or pursuant to an act of the General Assembly of this State.
(B)
(1) This subsection applies only to those special purpose districts the governing bodies of which are not elected but are presently authorized by law to levy for operations and maintenance in each year millage up to or not exceeding a given amount and did impose this levy in fiscal year 1997-98.
(2) There must be levied annually in each special purpose district described in item (1) of this subsection, beginning with the levy for fiscal year 1999, ad valorem property tax millage in the amount equal to the millage levy imposed in fiscal year 1998.
(C)
(1) This subsection applies only to those special purpose districts, the governing bodies of which are not elected but are presently authorized by law to levy for operations and maintenance in each year millage without limit as to amount.
(2) There must be levied annually in each special purpose district described in item (1) of this subsection, beginning with the levy for fiscal year 1999, ad valorem property tax millage in the amount equal to the millage levy imposed in that special purpose district for operations and maintenance for fiscal year 1998.
(D) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any special purpose district within which taxes are authorized to be levied for maintenance and operation in accordance with the provisions of subsections (B) or (C) of this section, or otherwise, may request the commissioners of election of the county in which the special purpose district is located to conduct a referendum to propose a modification in the tax millage of the district. Upon receipt of such request, the commissioners of election shall schedule and conduct the requested referendum on a date specified by the governing body of the district. If approved by referendum, such modification in tax millage shall remain effective until changed in a manner provided by law.
(E)
(1) All special purpose districts located wholly within a single county and within which taxes are authorized to be levied for maintenance and operation in accordance with the provisions of subsections (B) or (C) of this section, or otherwise, are authorized to modify their respective millage limitations, provided the same is first approved by the governing body of the district and by the governing body of the county in which the district is located by resolutions duly adopted. Any increase in millage effectuated pursuant to this subsection is effective for only one year.
(2) Any millage increase levied pursuant to the provisions of item (1) of this subsection must be levied and collected by the appropriate county auditor and county treasurer.
1998 Act No. 397, Section 4.