S.C. Code § 59-29-120
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 59-29-120 - Study of United States Constitution requisite for graduation; attendance at veteran's activities
(A) All public high schools must give instruction in the essentials of the United States Constitution, the Declaration of Independence, the Emancipation Proclamation, and the Federalist Papers. No student in any such school may receive a certificate of graduation without previously passing a course that includes instruction in the provisions and principles of the United States Constitution, the Declaration of Independence, the Emancipation Proclamation, and the Federalist Papers.
(B) On November eleventh of each year which is a legal holiday in this State as provided by Section 53-5-10 to commemorate and honor veterans, all elementary, middle, and high schools in this State if they are open, shall devote at least one hour of the school day in either classroom instruction or at a student body assembly program to study the United States Constitution and the Declaration of Independence. If any such school is not open on November eleventh, this instruction or assembly program must be given on the day the school is open immediately preceding November eleventh.
(C) On November eleventh of each year, schools may permit students to attend activities to commemorate and honor veterans that are held at locations within their respective counties. The parent of a student seeking to be excused pursuant to this subsection shall provide prior written consent to the appropriate school personnel. Attendance at such activities shall count as a part of the instructional day for purposes of Section 59-1-440.
Amended by 2021 S.C. Acts, Act No. 26 (SB 38),s 1, eff. 4/28/2021.
1998 Act No. 322, Section 1; 1990 Act No. 318, Section 1; 1924 (33) 1186; 1932 Code Section 5342; 1942 Code Section 5324; 1952 Code Section 21-420; 1962 Code Section 21-420.
2021 Act No. 26, Section 5, provides as follows:
"SECTION 5. This act takes effect beginning with the 2021-2022 School Year."