S.C. Code § 56-25-40
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 56-25-40 - Violations for which person not entitled to release on personal recognizance; penalty for failure to appear as required by citation
(a) No person shall be entitled to be released on personal recognizance pursuant to Section 56-25-30 if the officer requires the person to appear before a magistrate, recorder or other judicial officer or if the offense is:
(1) One which would result in the suspension or revocation of a person's license or privilege to drive under the laws of this State;
(2) A violation of Section 56-1-440 prohibiting the operation of a motor vehicle without a valid driver's license;
(3) A violation of a highway weight limitation.
(b) Any person who willfully fails to appear before the court as required by a uniform traffic citation without having posted such bond as may be required by the court or been granted a continuance by the court shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be fined not more than two hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days.
1980 Act No. 461.