Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 55-11-500 - DefinitionsAs used in this article:
(a) An "air carrier hub terminal facility" is an airport terminal facility from which an air carrier certified or licensed by the Federal Aviation Administration, within five years from the date of issuance of the obligations described in this article, operates either: (1) at least twenty common carrier departing flights a day on which the general public may fly seven days a week, fifty-two weeks a year. No less than seventy percent of all seats on these aircraft arriving at or departing from an air carrier terminal facility must be on jet aircraft capable of carrying at least one hundred passengers on each flight;(2) at least twenty common carrier departing flights a week on an annual basis for the purposes of transporting cargo and air freight; or(3) irrespective of the number of flights, two or more specially equipped planes that are: (i) used for the transportation of specialized cargo; and(ii) subject to ad valorem property taxation or a fee in lieu of taxes in this State.(b) An "air carrier" is a corporation licensed by the Federal Aviation Administration with a certificate of public convenience and necessity or an operating certificate under other applicable federal law or pertinent regulations which operates aircraft to or from an air carrier hub terminal facility as defined in this section.(c) "Authority" means the State Fiscal Accountability Authority.(d) "Bonds" mean general obligation bonds of this State.(e) "Executive Director" is defined in Section 55-1-5(11).Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 270 (HB 3918), s 5, eff. 6/18/2012.2005 Act No. 33, Section 1, eff 4/5/2005; 2004 Act No. 227, Section 3.A, eff 5/11/2004; 1997 Act No. 155, Part II, Section 57A, eff 6/14/1997 (see Editor's Note below); 1994 Act No. 497, Part II, Section 99, eff 6/29/1994; 1989 Act No. 183, Section 2.