Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 47-3-750 - Seizure and impoundment of dangerous animal(A) If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal is being harbored or cared for in violation of Section 47-3-720 or 47-3-740 or 47-3-760(E), the agent or officer may petition the court having jurisdiction to order the seizure and impoundment of the dangerous animal while the trial is pending.(B) If a law enforcement agent, animal control officer, or animal control officer under contract with a county or municipal government to provide animal control services has probable cause to believe that a dangerous animal is being harbored or housed in violation of Section 47-3-730, the agent or officer may seize and impound the dangerous animal while the trial is pending.1996 Act No. 382, Section 3, eff 6/4/1996; 1992 Act No. 374, Section 1, eff 5/19/1992; 1988 Act No. 515, eff 5/9/1988.