S.C. Code § 44-53-190
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 44-53-190 - Schedule I
(A) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule I.
(B) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
* * *
fentanyl, Phenyl fentanyl, Cyclobutyl fentanyl, Methylcyclopropyl fentanyl.
(C) Any of the following opium derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. Acetorphine
2. Acetyldihydrocodeine
3. Benzylmorphine
4. Codeine methylbromide
5. Codeine-N-Oxide
6. Cyprenorphine
7. Desomorphine
8. Dihydromorphine
9. Etorphine
10. Heroin
11. Hydromorphinol
12. Methyldesorphine
13. Methylhydromorphine
14. Morphine methylbromide
15. Morphine methylsulfonate
16. Morphine-N-Oxide
17. Myrophine
18. Nicocodeine
19. Nicomorphine
20. Normorphine
21. Pholcodine
22. Thebacon
23. Drotebanol
(D) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine
2. 5-methoxy-3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine
3. 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA)
4. 3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine
5. Bufotenine
6. Diethyltryptamine (DET)
7. Dimethyltryptamine (DMT)
8. 4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (STP)
9. Ibogaine
10. Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD)
11. Marijuana
12. Mescaline
13. Peyote
14. N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate
15. N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate
16. Psilocybin
17. Psilocyn
18. Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC)
19. 2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine
20. 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine
21. 4-Methoxyamphetamine
22. Thiophene analog of phencyclidine
23. Parahexyl
24. Synthetic cannabinoids.-Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that is not listed as a controlled substance in Schedule I through V, is not an FDA-approved drug, and contains any quantity of the following substances, their salts, isomers (whether optical, positional, or geometric), homologues, and salts of isomers and homologues, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, homologues, and salts of isomers and homologues is possible within the specific chemical designation:
* * *
g. Benzoylindoles. Any compound containing a 3-(benzoyl)indole structure with substitution at the nitrogen atom of the indole ring by an alkyl, haloalkyl, alkenyl, cycloalkylmethyl, cycloalkylethyl, 1-(N-methyl-2-piperidinyl)methyl, or 2-(4-morpholinyl)ethyl group, whether or not further substituted in the indole ring to any extent and whether or not substituted in the phenyl ring to any extent. Including, but not limited to, AM-694, Pravadoline (WIN 48,098), RCS-4, AM-630, AM-1241, AM-2233.
h. 2,3-Dihydro-5-methyl-3-(4-morpholinylmethyl)pyrrolo [1,2,3-de]-1, 4-benzoxazin-6-yl]-1-napthalenylmethanone (WIN 55,212-2).
i. 9-(hydroxymethyl)-6,6-dimethy l-3-(2-methyloctan-2-yl)-6a,7,10,10a-tetrahydrobenzo[c]chromen-1-ol 7370 (HU-210, HU-211).
j. Adamantoylindoles. Any compound containing a 3-(1-adamantoyl)indole structure with substitution at the nitrogen atom of the indole ring by a alkyl, haloalkyl, alkenyl, cycloalkylmethyl, cycloalkylethyl, 1-(N-methyl-2-piperidinyl)methyl or 2-(4-morpholinyl)ethyl group, whether or not further substituted in the indole ring to any extent and whether or not substituted in the adamantyl ring system to any extent.
(E) Depressants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substance having a depressant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers if possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1) Mecloqualone;
(2) Methaqualone; or
(3) Gamma Hydroxybutyric Acid.
(F) Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers:
(1) Fenethylline;
(2) N-ethylamphetamine;
(3) Cathinone; or
(4) Substituted Cathinones.
Any compound (not being bupropion) structurally derived from 2-amino-1-phenyl-1-propanone by modification in any of the following ways:
(a) by substitution in the phenyl ring to any extent with alkyl, alkoxy, alkylenedioxy, haloalkyl or halide substituents, whether or not further substituted in the phenyl ring by one or more other univalent substituents;
(b) by substitution at the 3-position with an alkyl substituent;
(c) by substitution at the nitrogen atom with alkyl or dialkyl groups, benzyl or methoxybenzyl groups; or
(d) by inclusion of the nitrogen atom in a cyclic structure.
Including, but not limited to: Methylone, Mephedrone, 3,4-Methylenedioxypyrovalerone (MDPV), Butylone, Methedrone, 4-Methylethcathinone, Flephedrone, Pentylone, Pentedrone, Buphedrone.
Amended by 2023 S.C. Acts, Act No. 72 (HB 3503),s 1, eff. 6/15/2023.
Amended by 2012 S.C. Acts, Act No. 140 (HB 3793), s 2, eff. 4/2/2012.
2002 Act No. 267, Section 1, eff 5/20/2002; 2000 Act No. 355, Section 3; 1985 Act No. 59 Sections 1-3; 1982 Act No. 423 Sections 1, 2; 1981 Act No. 72, Section 1; 1978 Act No. 452 Section 1; 1976 Act No. 672 Sections 2-4; 1974 (58) 2228; 1971 (57) 800; 1962 Code Section 32-1510.31.
* * *