S.C. Code § 44-53-190
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 44-53-190 - Schedule I
(A) The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule I.
(B) Any of the following opiates, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. Acetylmethadol
2. Allylprodine
3. Alphacetylmethadol
4. Alphameprodine
5. Alphamethadol
6. Benzethidine
7. Betacetylmethadol
8. Betameprodine
9. Betamethadol
10. Betaprodine
11. Clonitazene
12. Dextromoramide
13. [Deleted]
14. Diampromide
15. Diethylthiambutene
16. Dimenoxadol
17. Dimepheptanol
18. Dimethylthiambutene
19. Dioxaphetyl butyrate
20. Dipipanone
21. Ethylmethylthiambutene
22. Etonitazene
23. Etoxeridine
24. Furethidine
25. Hydroxypethidine
26. Ketobemidone
27. Levomoramide
28. Levophenacylmorphan
29. Morpheridine
30. Noracymethadol
31. Norlevorphanol
32. Normethadone
33. Norpipanone
34. Phenadoxone
35. Phenampromide
36. Phenomorphan
37. Phenoperidine
38. Piritramide
39. Proheptazine
40. Properidine
41. Racemoramide
42. Trimeperidine
43. Propiram
44. Difenoxin
45. Alfentanyl
46. Tilidine
47. Alphamethylfentanyl (N-[1-(alpha-methyl-beta-phenyl) ethyl-4-piperidyl] propionanilide; 1-(1-methyl-2-phenylethyl-4-(N-pro-panilido) piperidine).
48. Fentanyl-related substances. Unless specifically excepted, listed in another schedule, or contained within a pharmaceutical product approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation, including its salts, isomers, esters, or ethers, and salts of isomers, esters, or ethers, that is structurally related to fentanyl by one or more of the following modifications:
(a) replacement of the phenyl portion of the phenethyl group by any monocycle, whether or not further substituted in or on the monocycle;
(b) substitution in or on the phenethyl group with alkyl, alkenyl, alkoxyl, hydroxyl, halo, haloalkyl, amino or nitro groups;
(c) substitution in or on the piperidine ring with alkyl, alkenyl, alkoxyl, ester, ether, hydroxyl, halo, haloalkyl, amino or nitro groups;
(d) replacement of the aniline ring with any aromatic monocycle whether or not further substituted in or on the aromatic monocycle; or
(e) replacement of the N propionyl group by another acyl group or hydrogen.
This definition includes, but is not limited to, the following substances: Methylacetyl fentanyl, Alpha methylfentanyl, Methylthiofentanyl, Benzylfentanyl, Beta hydroxyfentanyl, Beta hydroxy 3 methylfentanyl, 3 Methylfentanyl, Methylthiofentanyl, Fluorofentanyl, Thenylfentanyl or Thienyl fentanyl, Thiofentanyl, Acetylfentanyl, Butyrylfentanyl, Beta Hydroxythiofentanyl, Lofentanil, Ocfentanil, Ohmfentanyl, Benzodioxolefentanyl, Furanyl fentanyl, Pentanoyl fentanyl, Cyclopentyl fentanyl, Isobutyryl fentanyl, Remifentanil, Crotonyl fentanyl, Cyclopropyl fentanyl, Valeryl fentanyl, Fluorobutyryl fentanyl, Fluoroisobutyryl fentanyl, Methoxybutyryl fentanyl, Isobutyryl fentanyl, Chloroisobutyryl fentanyl, Acryl fentanyl, Tetrahydrofuran fentanyl, Methoxyacetyl fentanyl, Fluorocrotonyl fentanyl, Cyclopentenyl fentanyl, Phenyl fentanyl, Cyclobutyl fentanyl, Methylcyclopropyl fentanyl.
(C) Any of the following opium derivatives, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. Acetorphine
2. Acetyldihydrocodeine
3. Benzylmorphine
4. Codeine methylbromide
5. Codeine-N-Oxide
6. Cyprenorphine
7. Desomorphine
8. Dihydromorphine
9. Etorphine
10. Heroin
11. Hydromorphinol
12. Methyldesorphine
13. Methylhydromorphine
14. Morphine methylbromide
15. Morphine methylsulfonate
16. Morphine-N-Oxide
17. Myrophine
18. Nicocodeine
19. Nicomorphine
20. Normorphine
21. Pholcodine
22. Thebacon
23. Drotebanol
(D) Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following hallucinogenic substances, their salts, isomers, and salts of isomers, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
1. 3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine
2. 5-methoxy-3,4-methylenedioxy amphetamine
3. 3,4-methylenedioxymethamphetamine (MDMA)
4. 3,4,5-trimethoxy amphetamine
5. Bufotenine
6. Diethyltryptamine (DET)
7. Dimethyltryptamine (DMT)
8. 4-methyl-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine (STP)
9. Ibogaine
10. Lysergic acid diethylamide (LSD)
11. Marijuana
12. Mescaline
13. Peyote
14. N-ethyl-3-piperidyl benzilate
15. N-methyl-3-piperidyl benzilate
16. Psilocybin
17. Psilocyn
18. Tetrahydrocannabinol (THC)
19. 2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine
20. 4-bromo-2,5-dimethoxyamphetamine
21. 4-Methoxyamphetamine
22. Thiophene analog of phencyclidine
23. Parahexyl
24. Synthetic cannabinoids.-Any material, compound, mixture, or preparation that is not listed as a controlled substance in Schedule I through V, is not an FDA-approved drug, and contains any quantity of the following substances, their salts, isomers (whether optical, positional, or geometric), homologues, and salts of isomers and homologues, unless specifically excepted, whenever the existence of these salts, isomers, homologues, and salts of isomers and homologues is possible within the specific chemical designation:
* * *