Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 41-7-30 - Labor organization membership as condition of employment(A) It is unlawful for an employer to require an employee, as a condition of employment, or of continuance of employment to: (1) be or become or remain a member or affiliate of a labor organization or agency;(2) abstain or refrain from membership in a labor organization; or(3) pay any fees, dues, assessments, or other charges or sums of money to a person or organization.(B) It is unlawful for a person or a labor organization to directly or indirectly participate in an agreement, arrangement, or practice that has the effect of requiring, as a condition of employment, that an employee be, become, or remain a member of a labor organization or pay to a labor organization any dues, fees, or any other charges; such an agreement is unenforceable.(C) It is unlawful for a person or a labor organization to induce, cause, or encourage an employer to violate a provision of this section.2002 Act No. 357, Section 3, eff 7/26/2002; 1954 (48) 1692; 1962 Code Section 40-46.2.