S.C. Code § 36-2-202
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 36-2-202 - Final written expression; parol or extrinsic evidence
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented:
(a) by course of performance, course of dealing, or usage of trade (Section 36-1-303); and
(b) by evidence of consistent additional terms unless the court finds the writing to have been intended also as a complete and exclusive statement of the terms of the agreement.
Amended by 2014 S.C. Acts, Act No. 213 (SB 343), s 6, eff. 10/1/2014.
1966 (54) 2716; 1962 Code Section 10.2-202.
2014 Act No. 213, Section 51, provides as follows:
"SECTION 51. This act becomes effective on October 1, 2014. It applies to transactions entered into and events occurring after that date."