S.C. Code § 34-3-110
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 34-3-110 - Crimes against a federally chartered or insured financial institution
(A) A person knowingly may not execute, or attempt to execute, a scheme or artifice to:
(1) defraud a federally chartered or insured financial institution; or
(2) obtain monies, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by or under the custody or control of a federally chartered or insured financial institution by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises.
(B) A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than ten thousand dollars or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(C) As used in this section, "federally chartered or insured financial institution" means:
(1) a bank with deposits insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation;
(2) an institution with accounts insured by the Federal Savings and Loan Insurance Corporation;
(3) a credit union with accounts insured by the National Credit Union Administration Board;
(4) a federal home loan bank or a member, as defined in Section 2 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. Section 1422, of the federal home loan bank system; or
(5) a bank, banking association, land bank, intermediate credit bank, bank for cooperatives, production credit association, land bank association, mortgage association, trust company, savings bank, or other banking or financial institution organized or operating under the laws of the United States.
(D) The provisions of this section do not affect the provisions of Section 34-11-70.
1989 Act No. 88, Section 1, eff 5/17/1989.