Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 17-28-90 - Hearing; factors to be proved; orders relating to DNA samples(A) The application must be heard in, and before a judge of, the general sessions court or family court in which the conviction or adjudication took place. A record of the proceedings must be made and preserved. All rules and statutes applicable in criminal proceedings are available to the applicant and the solicitor or Attorney General, as applicable.(B) The court shall order DNA testing of the applicant's DNA and the physical evidence or biological material upon a finding that the applicant has established each of the following factors by a preponderance of the evidence: (1) the physical evidence or biological material to be tested is available and is potentially in a condition that would permit the requested DNA testing;(2) the physical evidence or biological material to be tested has been subject to a chain of custody sufficient to establish it has not been substituted, tampered with, replaced, or altered in any material aspect, or the testing itself may establish the integrity of the physical evidence or biological material;(3) the physical evidence or biological material sought to be tested is material to the issue of the applicant's identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the offense notwithstanding the fact that the applicant may have pled guilty or nolo contendere or made or is alleged to have made an incriminating statement or admission as to identity;(4) the DNA results of the physical evidence or biological material sought to be tested would be material to the issue of the applicant's identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the offense notwithstanding the fact that the applicant may have pled guilty or nolo contendere or made or is alleged to have made an incriminating statement or admission as to identity;(5) if the requested DNA testing produces exculpatory results, the testing will constitute new evidence that will probably change the result of the applicant's conviction or adjudication if a new trial is granted and is not merely cumulative or impeaching;(6) the physical evidence or biological material sought to be tested was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or if the physical evidence or biological material sought to be tested was previously subjected to DNA testing, the requested DNA test would provide a substantially more probative result; and(7) the application is made to demonstrate innocence and not solely to delay the execution of a sentence or the administration of justice.(C) The court shall order that any sample taken of the applicant's DNA for purposes of DNA testing pursuant to this article or for submission to SLED pursuant to subsection (F) be taken by a correctional health nurse technician, physician, registered professional nurse, licensed practical nurse, laboratory technician, or other appropriately trained health care worker. The applicant's counsel, if any, and the solicitor or Attorney General, as applicable, must be allowed to observe the taking of any sample.(D) The court shall order that the applicant's DNA sample and the physical evidence or biological material be tested by SLED, a local Combined DNA Index System (CODIS) laboratory, or prior to any testing, any other laboratory approved by SLED, in an effort to ensure that the results may be entered into the State DNA Database and Combined DNA Index System. Any other type of DNA testing ordered by the court shall be conducted in consultation with SLED or a local CODIS laboratory.(E) The court shall order that the applicant pay the costs of the DNA testing. If the applicant is indigent, the costs of the DNA testing shall be paid by the State.(F) The court shall order that a sample of the applicant's DNA be submitted to SLED to compare with profiles in the State DNA Database and any federal or other law enforcement DNA database in compliance with National DNA Index System (NDIS) procedures. The sample must be submitted regardless of any previous samples submitted by the applicant. If the comparison matches a DNA profile for the offense for which the applicant was convicted or adjudicated, the DNA profile may be retained in the State DNA Database. If the comparison does not match a DNA profile for the offense for which the applicant was convicted or adjudicated, but results in a match with a DNA profile for any other offense, the DNA profile may be retained in the State DNA Database. SLED shall notify the appropriate law enforcement agency. If the comparison does not match a DNA profile for any offense, the DNA record must be destroyed. Any previous profiles must be maintained by SLED subject to the State DNA Database Act. SLED shall report to the court, the applicant, and the solicitor or Attorney General, as applicable, the results of all DNA database comparisons. The victim must be notified of the results of all DNA database comparisons pursuant to Article 15, Chapter 3, Title 16.(G) The applicant and the solicitor or Attorney General, as applicable, shall have the right to appeal a final order denying or granting DNA testing by a writ of certiorari to the Court of Appeals or the Supreme Court as provided by the South Carolina Appellate Court Rules.2008 Act No. 413, Section 1, eff 1/1/2009.