S.C. Code § 12-6-2320
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-6-2320 - Allocation and apportionment of taxpayer's income when provisions unfairly represent taxpayer's business activity; agreement with taxpayer; provision for taxpayer constructing or operating qualified recycling facility
* * *
(i) whether the separate income tax returns submitted by the taxpayer fail to fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State through the use of intercompany transactions that lack economic substance or are not at fair market value between members of an affiliated group of entities;
(ii) whether the department's means of determining the taxpayer's state net income under this section is an appropriate means of determining the taxpayer's state net income properly attributable to this State; and
(iii) if a combined return is required by the department, whether adjustments other than requiring the taxpayer to file a return on a combined basis are adequate under the circumstances to redetermine state net income.
(C)
(1) For the purposes of this chapter, the department may enter into an agreement with the taxpayer establishing the allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income for a period not to exceed five years, if the following conditions are met:
(a) the taxpayer is planning a new facility in this State or an expansion of an existing facility;
(b) the taxpayer asks the department to enter into a contract under this subsection reciting an allocation and apportionment method; and
(c) after reviewing the taxpayer's proposal and planned new facility or expansion, the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development certifies that the new facility or expansion will have a significant beneficial economic effect on the region for which it is planned and that its benefits to the public exceed its costs to the public. It is within the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development's sole discretion to determine whether a new facility or expansion has a significant economic effect on the region for which it is planned.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection the word "taxpayer" includes any one or more of the members of a controlled group of corporations authorized to file a consolidated return under Section 12-6-5020. Also, the word "taxpayer" includes a person who bears a relationship to the taxpayer as described in Section 267(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of item (1), the department may enter into an agreement with the taxpayer establishing the allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income for a period not to exceed ten years if the following conditions are met:
(a)
* * *