S.C. Code § 12-6-2320
Current through 2024 Act No. 225.
Section 12-6-2320 - Allocation and apportionment of taxpayer's income when provisions unfairly represent taxpayer's business activity; agreement with taxpayer; provision for taxpayer constructing or operating qualified recycling facility
(A) If the allocation and apportionment provisions of this chapter do not fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State, the taxpayer may petition for, or the department may require, in respect to all or any part of the taxpayer's business activity, if reasonable:
(1) separate accounting;
(2) the exclusion of one or more of the factors;
(3) the inclusion of one or more additional factors which will fairly represent the taxpayer's business activity in the State; or
(4) the employment of any other method, in accordance with subsection (B), to effectuate an equitable allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income.
(B)
(1) Notice. When the department has reason to believe that any taxpayer conducts its trade or business in a manner as to fail to fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State through the use of transactions that lack economic substance or are not at fair market value between members of an affiliated group of entities, the department may, upon written notice to the taxpayer, require any information reasonably necessary to determine whether the taxpayer's intercompany transactions have economic substance and are at fair market value and for the accurate computation of the taxpayer's state net income properly attributable to its business activity in this State. The taxpayer must provide the information requested within ninety days of the date of the notice.
(2) Adjust Net Income. If upon review of the information provided, the department finds that the taxpayer's intercompany transactions lack economic substance or are not at fair market value, the department may redetermine the state net income of the taxpayer properly attributable to its business activity in this State under subsection (A) by:
(i) adding back, eliminating, or otherwise adjusting intercompany transactions to accurately compute the taxpayer's state net income, or, if such adjustments are not adequate under the circumstances to redetermine state net income,
(ii) requiring the taxpayer to file a return that reflects the net income on a combined basis of all members of its affiliated group that are conducting a unitary business. The department shall consider and be authorized to use any reasonable method proposed by the taxpayer for redetermining its state net income attributable to its business activity in this State. In determining whether the taxpayer's intercompany transactions lack economic substance or are not at fair market value, the department shall consider each taxable year separately.
* * *
(i) whether the separate income tax returns submitted by the taxpayer fail to fairly represent the extent of the taxpayer's business activity in this State through the use of intercompany transactions that lack economic substance or are not at fair market value between members of an affiliated group of entities;
(ii) whether the department's means of determining the taxpayer's state net income under this section is an appropriate means of determining the taxpayer's state net income properly attributable to this State; and
(iii) if a combined return is required by the department, whether adjustments other than requiring the taxpayer to file a return on a combined basis are adequate under the circumstances to redetermine state net income.
(C)
(1) For the purposes of this chapter, the department may enter into an agreement with the taxpayer establishing the allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income for a period not to exceed five years, if the following conditions are met:
(a) the taxpayer is planning a new facility in this State or an expansion of an existing facility;
(b) the taxpayer asks the department to enter into a contract under this subsection reciting an allocation and apportionment method; and
(c) after reviewing the taxpayer's proposal and planned new facility or expansion, the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development certifies that the new facility or expansion will have a significant beneficial economic effect on the region for which it is planned and that its benefits to the public exceed its costs to the public. It is within the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development's sole discretion to determine whether a new facility or expansion has a significant economic effect on the region for which it is planned.
(2) For the purposes of this subsection the word "taxpayer" includes any one or more of the members of a controlled group of corporations authorized to file a consolidated return under Section 12-6-5020. Also, the word "taxpayer" includes a person who bears a relationship to the taxpayer as described in Section 267(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.
(3) Notwithstanding the provisions of item (1), the department may enter into an agreement with the taxpayer establishing the allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income for a period not to exceed ten years if the following conditions are met:
(a)
* * *