Ga. Code § 49-2-14
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 49-2-14 - Record search for conviction data on prospective employees
(a) As used in this Code section, the term "conviction data" means a record of a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty or a plea of nolo contendere with regard to any crime, regardless of whether an appeal of the conviction has been sought.
* * *
household by the department, provided that the child is in the custody of the department.
(h) The department shall be authorized to conduct a name or descriptor based check of any adult person's criminal history information, including arrest and conviction data, and other information from the Georgia Crime Information Center regarding any adult person who resides in a home where children in the custody of the department have been or may be placed or which is relevant to any adult person who resides in the home of or provides care to a child who is the subject of a child protective services referral, complaint, or investigation without the consent of such adult person and without fingerprint comparison to the fullest extent permissible by federal and state law.
(i) If the department is participating in the program described in subparagraph (a)(1)(F) of Code Section 35-3-33, the Georgia Bureau of Investigation and the Federal Bureau of Investigation shall be authorized to retain fingerprints obtained pursuant to this Code section for such program and the department shall notify the individual whose fingerprints were taken of the parameters of such retention.
OCGA § 49-2-14
Amended by 2023 Ga. Laws 353,§ 6, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 476,§ 1, eff. 7/16/2020.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 420,§ 2-1, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 411,§ 2-12, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2009 Ga. Laws 102,§ 2-1, eff. 7/1/2009.
Amended by 2006 Ga. Laws 453,§ 49, eff. 4/14/2006.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 149,§ 2, eff. 5/4/2005.
Amended by 2005 Ga. Laws 149,§ 1, eff. 5/4/2005.
Amended by 2003 Ga. Laws 201, §1, eff. 7/1/2003.
Amended by 2002 Ga. Laws 854, eff. 7/1/2002.