Ga. Code § 48-8-93
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 48-8-93 - Inapplicability of tax to property ordered and delivered outside taxing special district
No tax provided for in Code Section 48-8-82 shall be imposed upon the sale of tangible personal property which is ordered by and delivered to the purchaser at a point outside the geographical area of the special district in which the joint tax is imposed regardless of the point at which title passes, if the delivery is made by the seller's vehicle, United States mail, or common carrier or by private or contract carrier licensed by the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration or the Georgia Department of Public Safety.
OCGA § 48-8-93
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 632,§ II-19, eff. 7/1/2012.