Ga. Code § 43-26-12
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-26-12 - Exceptions to operation of article; burden of proof
(a) No provision in this article shall be construed to require licensure in Georgia as a registered professional nurse in:
(1) The practice of nursing by students that is an integral part of a curriculum in a board approved nursing education program leading to initial licensure;
(2) The rendering of assistance by anyone in the case of an emergency or disaster;
(3) The incidental care of the sick by members of the family, friends, or persons primarily utilized as housekeepers, provided that such care does not constitute the practice of nursing within the meaning of this article;
(4) Caring for the sick in accordance with tenets or practices of any church or religious denomination which teaches reliance upon spiritual means through prayer for healing;
(5) The performance of auxiliary services in the care of patients when such care and activities do not require the knowledge and skill required of a person practicing nursing as a registered professional nurse and when such care and activities are performed under orders or directions of a licensed physician, licensed dentist, licensed podiatrist, or person licensed to practice nursing as a registered professional nurse;
(6) The practice of nursing as a registered professional nurse, by a person licensed so to practice in another state, who is employed by the United States government or any bureau, division, or agency thereof while in the discharge of that person's official duties;
(7) The practice of nursing as a registered professional nurse, by a person currently licensed so to practice in another state, who is employed by an individual, agency, or corporation located in another state and whose employment responsibilities include transporting patients into, out of, or through this state for a period not to exceed 24 hours;
(8) The practice of nursing as a registered professional nurse by a person currently licensed so to practice in another state, who is visiting Georgia as a nonresident, in order to provide specific, nonclinical, short-term, time limited services including, but not limited to, consultation, accreditation site visits, and the participation in continuing education programs;
(9)
(A) The performance of health maintenance activities by a proxy caregiver pursuant to a written plan of care for a disabled individual when:
(i) Such individual or a person legally authorized to act on behalf of such individual has executed a written informed consent designating a proxy caregiver and delegating responsibility to such proxy caregiver to receive training and to provide health maintenance activities to such disabled individual pursuant to the written orders of an attending physician, or an advanced practice registered nurse or physician assistant working under a nurse protocol agreement or job description, respectively, pursuant to Code Section 43-34-25 or 43-34-23;
(ii) Such health maintenance activities are provided outside of a hospital or nursing home and are not provided by a medicare-certified home health agency or hospice organization and if alternative sources are available, Medicaid is the payor of last resort; and
(iii) The written plan of care implements the written orders of the attending physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant and specifies the frequency of training and evaluation requirements for the proxy caregiver, including additional training when changes in the written plan of care necessitate added duties for which such proxy caregiver has not previously been trained. A written plan of care may be established by a registered professional nurse.
* * *