Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 43-1-34 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Licenses for transitioning members of the armed forces(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) "License" means a document, permit, certificate of registration, or other authorization issued by or on behalf of a professional licensing board or other board that is required under this title for a person to engage in a profession, business, or trade.(2) "Military" means the United States armed forces, including the National Guard.(3) "Other board" means a board created pursuant to this title that is not a professional licensing board.(4) "Service member" means an active or reserve member of the armed forces, including the National Guard.(5) "Transitioning service member" means a member of the military on active duty status or on separation leave who is within 24 months of retirement or 12 months of separation.(b) No later than July 1, 2017, each professional licensing board and other board shall adopt rules and regulations implementing a process by which transitioning service members may qualify for temporary licenses, licenses by endorsement, expedited licenses, or a combination thereof for each profession, business, or trade for which a license is issued. Such process may include the issuance of a license to an applicant based upon such applicant:(1) Holding a license from another state for which the training, experience, and testing substantially meet or exceed the requirements under this state to obtain a license; and(2) Obtaining a specialty, certification, training, or experience in the military while a service member which substantially meets or exceeds the requirements to obtain a license in this state.(c) Any professional licensing board or other board created after June 30, 2016, shall adopt within one year of its creation the rules and regulations required by subsection (b) of this Code section.Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 607,§ 1, eff. 1/1/2021.Added by 2016 Ga. Laws 452,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2016.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.