Ga. Code § 36-60-12.1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 36-60-12.1 - Fence detection systems; definition; utilization
(a) As used in this Code section, the term "fence detection system" means a new or existing alarm system or electronic security system that interfaces with a monitored alarm device in a manner that enables the alarm system or electronic security system to transmit a signal intended to summon law enforcement or the property owner in response to an intrusion or burglary and has ancillary components or equipment attached to such system that include:
(1) A fence that is:
(A) Located on nonresidentially zoned property;
(B)
(i) No more than ten feet in height; or
(ii) Two feet higher than a nonelectric perimeter fence or wall, whichever is taller; and
(C) Surrounded by a nonelectric perimeter fence or wall that is at least five feet in height upon which are placed conspicuous warning signs that are in no more than 30 foot intervals that read: "WARNING- ELECTRIC FENCE";
(2) An energizer powered by a commercial storage battery not exceeding 12 volts that produces a short electric pulsed charge upon contact with the fence and that does not exceed energizer characteristics set for electric fence energizers by the International Electrotechnical Commission Standard 60335-2-76:2018; and
(3) A battery charging device used exclusively to charge the battery.
(b) Each county, consolidated government, and municipal corporation shall:
(1) Treat fence detection systems in all zoning and permitting matters exclusively as alarm systems as such term is defined in paragraph (.1) of Code Section 43-14-2; and
(2) Not, by ordinance or other regulation, prohibit the installation or use of fence detection systems that are consistent with requirements and standards described in subsection (a) of this Code section.
OCGA § 36-60-12.1
Added by 2021 Ga. Laws 147,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2021.