Ga. Code § 33-41-5
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 33-41-5 - Incorporation
(a) For purposes of this Code section, an incorporated protected cell, as defined in Article 2 of this chapter, shall be included in the definition of "captive insurance company."
(a.1)
(1) A pure captive insurance company or an agency captive insurance company may be incorporated as a stock insurer or organized as a manager-managed limited liability company.
(2) An association captive insurance company, an industrial insured captive insurance company, a sponsored captive insurance company, or a risk retention group captive insurance company may be incorporated as a stock insurer, incorporated as a mutual insurer, or organized as a manager-managed limited liability company.
(b)
(1) Captive insurance companies formed as corporations pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 2 of Title 14, other applicable statutes, and the applicable provisions of this chapter. Such captive insurance companies are also subject to regulations promulgated hereunder, which the Commissioner has the authority to establish regarding the formation, organization, operations, merger, and dissolution of captive insurance companies formed as corporations. In the event of any conflict between statutes or regulations of this state that are applicable to such captive insurance companies, the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated hereunder shall control.
(2) Captive insurance companies formed as limited liability companies pursuant to this chapter shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 11 of Title 14, other applicable statutes, and the applicable provisions of this chapter. Such captive insurance companies are also subject to regulations promulgated hereunder, which the Commissioner has the authority to establish regarding the formation, organization, operations, merger, and dissolution of captive insurance companies formed as limited liability companies. In the event of any conflict between statutes or regulations of this state that are applicable to such captive insurance companies, the provisions of this chapter or regulations promulgated hereunder shall control.
(3) Captive insurance companies shall be exempt from all applicable publishing and probate court certification requirements set forth in Title 14 or this title.
(4) The provisions of Chapter 14 of this title shall not apply to captive insurance companies except as specifically set forth herein or by the Commissioner through regulation.
(c)
(1)
(A) To form a captive insurance company in this state, formation documents and a fee of $100.00 shall be submitted to the Commissioner, who shall pay such fee into the state treasury. The Commissioner shall examine the formation documents to determine whether such documents will enable the captive insurance company to comply with the applicable insurance laws of this state; and, if the Commissioner finds that the formation documents, if approved, will enable the captive insurance company to do so, the Commissioner shall issue under his or her hand and official seal a certificate approving the formation documents and shall transmit a copy of such documents and the certificate of approval to the Secretary of State for recording.
(B) The articles of incorporation of a captive insurance company must be signed by the incorporator and shall contain the following:
(i) The name of the captive insurance company;
(ii) The number of shares the captive insurance company is authorized to issue, which must be greater than zero;
(iii) The street address and county of the initial registered office and the name of the initial registered agent at that office;
(iv) The name and address of each incorporator, of which there must be at least one;
(v) The street address of the captive insurance company's principal office;
(vi) The number of directors, which number shall not be less than three, who shall conduct the affairs of the captive insurance company; and
(vii) Such other provisions not inconsistent with law deemed appropriate by the incorporator.
(C) The articles of organization of a captive insurance company must be signed by the organizer and must contain the following:
(i) The name of the captive insurance company;
(ii) The street address and county of the initial registered office and the name of the initial registered agent at that office;
(iii) The name and address of each organizer, of which there must be at least one;
(iv) The street address of the captive insurance company's principal office;
(v) The number of managers, which number shall not be less than three, who shall conduct the affairs of the captive insurance company; and
(vi) Such other provisions not inconsistent with law deemed appropriate by the organizer.
(2) All corporate powers and privileges to captive insurance companies shall be issued and granted by the Secretary of State upon the terms, liabilities, and restrictions of and subject to this title and the laws and Constitution of this state. If for any reason the Secretary of State is disqualified or unable to issue or grant said powers, the duties required by this chapter, or regulations promulgated hereunder, to be performed by the Secretary of State shall be performed by the Commissioner.
(3) When the certificate of the Commissioner as to his or her approval of the formation documents have been received in the office of the Secretary of State, the Secretary of State shall issue to the captive insurance company under the seal of this state a certificate of incorporation or organization. The captive insurance company shall not transact business as an insurer until it has applied for and received from the Commissioner a certificate of authority as provided by this chapter.
(d)
* * *