Ga. Code § 31-7-12.2
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 31-7-12.2 - Regulation and licensing of assisted living communities; legislative intent; definitions; procedures; requirements for medication aides
(a) It is the intention of the General Assembly to establish a new licensure category of long-term care provider which shall be referred to as "assisted living community." An assisted living community shall be authorized, in accordance with this Code section, to provide certain services that are beyond the scope of services that a personal care home is authorized to provide.
(b) As used in this Code section, the term:
(1) "Ambulatory" means the ability to move from place to place by walking, either unaided or aided by a prosthesis, brace, cane, crutches, walker, or hand rails, or by propelling a wheelchair and to respond to an emergency condition, whether caused by fire or otherwise, and escape with minimal human assistance using the normal means of egress.
(2) "Assisted living care" includes:
(A) Personal services, which includes, but is not limited to, individual assistance with or supervision of self-administered medication and essential activities of daily living such as eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, and toileting;
(B) The administration of medications by a medication aide in accordance with this Code section;
(C) The provision of assisted self-preservation in accordance with this Code section; and
(D) The provision of limited nursing services.
(3) "Assisted living community" means a personal care home with a minimum of 25 beds that is licensed as an assisted living community pursuant to Code Section 31-7-3.
(4) "Assisted self-preservation" means the capacity of a resident to be evacuated from an assisted living community, to a designated point of safety and within an established period of time as determined by the office of Safety Fire Commissioner. Assisted self-preservation is a function of all of the following:
(A) The condition of the individual;
(B) The assistance that is available to be provided to the individual by the staff of the assisted living community; and
(C) The construction of the building in which the assisted living community is housed, including whether such building meets the state fire safety requirements applicable to an existing health care occupancy.
(5) "Continuous medical or nursing care" means medical or nursing care required other than on a periodic basis or for a short-term illness.
(6) "Direct care staff person" means any employee, facility volunteer, or contract staff who provides to residents:
(A) Any personal services, including but not limited to, medication administration or assistance, assistance with ambulation and transfer, and essential activities of daily living such as eating, bathing, grooming, dressing, and toileting; or
(B) Any other limited nursing services.
(7) "Limited nursing services" means the assessment of the physical, mental, and emotional status to determine the appropriate level of care for an individual; the performance of health maintenance activities, as defined in division (a)(9)(C)(ii) of Code Section 43-26-12; and the provision of any nursing care within the direct care staff person's scope of practice that can be completed within seven days or intermittently.
(c) An assisted living community shall not admit or retain an individual who is not ambulatory unless the individual is capable of assisted self-preservation. In the event that the department determines that one or more residents of an assisted living community are not capable of assisted self-preservation due to the condition of the resident, the capabilities of the staff of the assisted living community, the construction of the building in which the assisted living community is housed, or a combination of these factors, the department shall have the authority to consider any of the following actions:
(1) An increase in the staffing of the assisted living community to a level that is sufficient to ensure that each resident is capable of assisted self-preservation;
(2) A change in the staffing assignments of the assisted living community if such change would ensure that each resident is capable of assisted self-preservation;
(3) A change in rooms or the location of residents as necessary to ensure that each resident is capable of assisted self-preservation;
(4) The utilization of any specialized equipment that would ensure that each resident is capable of assisted self-preservation. For purposes of this paragraph, specialized equipment shall only include a prosthesis, brace, cane, crutches, walker, hand rails, and a wheelchair;
(5) A cessation in the further admission of individuals who are not ambulatory until such time that the assisted living community has taken actions necessary to ensure that all residents are capable of assisted self-preservation;
(6) The transfer or discharge of any resident who is not capable of assisted self-preservation; and
(7) Any action set forth in Code Section 31-2-8.
(d) An assisted living community shall maintain a current list of all residents who are not ambulatory but who are capable of assisted self-preservation. The list shall be provided upon request to the department and maintained at all times by the assisted living community.
(e) An assisted living community shall maintain fire detection and prevention equipment, including visual signals with alarms for hearing impaired residents, in accordance with manufacturer instructions and the requirements of the Office of the Safety Fire Commissioner.
* * *