Ga. Code § 27-4-130
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 27-4-130 - Authority to close salt waters; notice; regulations prohibiting sale of seafood
(a) The commissioner shall have the power to close all or any portion of the salt waters of this state to commercial and noncommercial fishing by species for a period not to exceed six months within a calendar year. Any determination to close the salt waters pursuant to this subsection or to reopen such waters shall be made in accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management.
(b) Nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a person from landing in this state any fish or seafood taken in federal waters pursuant to a valid commercial federal permit.
(c) For the purposes of enforcing this article, the department is authorized to zone the salt waters of this state.
(d) Public notice of the opening or closing of salt waters as provided in this article shall be given by posting a notice of such opening or closing at the courthouse in each coastal county and by such other means as may appear feasible to inform interested persons of the opening or closing. Such notices shall be posted at least 24 hours prior to any enforcement action taken pursuant to this Code section.
(e) In accordance with current, sound principles of wildlife research and management, the board is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to prohibit the sale of any or all seafood in this state.
OCGA § 27-4-130
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 676,§; 18, eff. 1/1/2013.