Ga. Code § 25-9-3
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 25-9-3 - Definitions
As used in this chapter, the term:
(1) "Abandoned underground facility" means an underground facility taken out of service by a facility owner or operator on or after January 1, 2001.
(2) "Appropriate notice" means a notice period that:
(A) Is associated with an effective date;
(B) Begins at 7:00 A.M. on the first business day following receipt by the UPC of a locate request submitted in compliance with Code Section 25-9-6; and
(C) Ends at 7:00 A.M. on the business day immediately following a period of time that is not:
(i) Less than two business days; or
(ii) More than eight business days.
(3) "Betterments" means any upgrading of the underground facility being repaired made solely for the benefit of and at the election of the facility owner or operator and not attributable to the damage.
(4) "Blasting" means any operation by which the level or grade of land is changed or by which earth, rock, buildings, structures, or other masses or materials are rended, torn, demolished, moved, or removed by the detonation of dynamite or any other explosive agent.
(5) "Business days" means Monday through Friday, excluding the following holidays: New Year's Day, Birthday of Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., Memorial Day, Independence Day, Labor Day, Thanksgiving Day and the following Friday, Christmas Eve, and Christmas Day. Any such holiday that falls on a Saturday shall be observed on the preceding Friday. Any such holiday that falls on a Sunday shall be observed on the following Monday. If Christmas Eve falls on a Friday, it shall be observed on the preceding Thursday. If Christmas Eve falls on a Sunday, it shall be observed on the following Tuesday.
(6) "Business hours" means the time from 7:00 A.M. to 4:30 P.M. local time on business days.
(7) "Commission" means the Public Service Commission.
(8) "Corporation" means any corporation; municipal corporation; county; authority; joint-stock company; partnership; association; business trust; cooperative; organized group of persons, whether incorporated or not; or receiver or receivers or trustee or trustees of any of the foregoing.
(9) "Damage" means any impact or exposure that results in the need to repair an underground facility or sewer lateral due to the weakening or the partial or complete destruction of the facility or sewer lateral including, but not limited to, the protective coating, lateral support, cathodic protection, or the housing for the line, device, sewer lateral, or facility.
(10) "Design locate request" means a communication to the UPC in which a request for locating existing underground facilities for bidding, predesign, or advance planning purposes is made.
(11) "Designate" means to stake or mark on the surface of the tract or parcel of land the location of an underground facility or sewer lateral.
(12) "Effective date" means the calendar day on which blasting or excavating is anticipated to begin as indicated by the excavator in the locate request.
* * *