Ga. Code § 17-6-1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 17-6-1 - When offenses bailable; procedure; schedule of bails; appeal bonds
(a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
* * *
(1) In the event a person is detained in a facility other than a municipal jail for an offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior court, as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, and a hearing is held pursuant to Code Section 17-4-26, the presiding judicial officer shall notify the superior court in writing within 48 hours that the arrested person is being held without bail. If the detained person has not already petitioned for bail as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the superior court shall notify the district attorney and shall set a date for a hearing on the issue of bail within 30 days after receipt of such notice.
(2) In the event a person is detained in a municipal jail for an offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior court as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section for a period of 30 days, the municipal court shall notify the superior court in writing within 48 hours that the arrested person has been held for such time without bail. If the detained person has not already petitioned for bail as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, the superior court shall notify the district attorney and set a date for a hearing on the issue of bail within 30 days after receipt of such notice.
(3) Notice sent to the superior court pursuant to paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection shall include any incident reports and criminal history reports relevant to the detention of such person.
* * *
(3) For offenses involving an act of family violence, the judge shall determine whether one or more specific conditions shall be used, except that any offense involving an act of family violence and serious injury to the victim shall be bailable only before a judge when the judge or the arresting officer is of the opinion that the danger of further violence to or harassment or intimidation of the victim is such as to make it desirable that the consideration of the imposition of additional conditions as authorized in this Code section should be made. Upon setting bail in any case involving family violence, the judge shall give particular consideration to the exigencies of the case at hand and shall impose any specific conditions as he or she may deem necessary. As used in this Code section, the term "serious injury" means bodily harm capable of being perceived by a person other than the victim and may include, but is not limited to, substantially blackened eyes, substantially swollen lips or other facial or body parts, substantial bruises to body parts, fractured bones, or permanent disfigurements and wounds inflicted by deadly weapons or any other objects which, when used offensively against a person, are capable of causing serious bodily injury.
(4) For violations of Code Section 16-15-4, the court shall require increased bail and shall include as a condition of bail or pretrial release that the accused shall not have contact of any kind or character with any other member or associate of a criminal street gang and, in cases involving an alleged victim, that the accused shall not have contact of any kind or character with any such victim or any member of
* * *
such order at any time prior to the end of that one-year period.
(i) As used in this Code section, the term "bail" shall only include the release of a person by the use of secured means as provided in Code Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as provided in Code Section 17-6-50, or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed.
(j) For all persons who have been authorized by law or the court to be released on bail, sheriffs and constables shall accept such bail; provided, however, that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are approved by the sheriff of the county in which the offense was committed.
OCGA § 17-6-1
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 547,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 507,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 875,§ 2-14, eff. 7/1/2023, app. to petitions for review filed in superior or state court on or after such date.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 795,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 264,§ 4, eff. 5/10/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 216,§ 1, eff. 5/4/2021.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 547,§ 2-1, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 416,§ 2-4, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 182,§ 2-1, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2014 Ga. Laws 574,§ 9, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 207,§ 3, eff. 5/6/2013.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 709,§ VIII-8-8, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 406,§ 9, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 406,§ 8, eff. 7/1/2010.
* * *