Ga. Code § 17-6-1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 17-6-1 - When offenses bailable; procedure; schedule of bails; appeal bonds
(a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
* * *
(5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, nothing in this Code section shall prohibit a duly sworn sheriff from releasing an inmate from custody in cases of medical emergency with the consent of the judge in the county in which he or she presides.
(f)
(1) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a schedule of bails, inclusive of offenses that are violations of local ordinances, and unless otherwise ordered by the judge of any court, an accused shall be released from custody upon posting bail as fixed in the schedule; provided, however, that no bail schedule, local standing order, official policy, or local ordinance shall mandate releasing an accused on unsecured judicial release as defined in Code Section 17-6-12 prior to the accused appearing before a judge of any court of inquiry. Nothing in this paragraph shall prohibit unsecured judicial release for any person charged under any provision of local or state law not providing for a sentence of confinement in a penal institution or state, county, or local jail.
* * *
(5) For offenses involving violations of Code Section 40-6-393, bail or other release from custody shall be set by a judge on an individual basis and not a schedule of bails pursuant to this Code section.
(g) No appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, home invasion in any degree, aggravated child molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking and who has been sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of five years or more. The granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any other felony offense or of any misdemeanor offense involving an act of family violence as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, or of any offense delineated as a high and aggravated misdemeanor or of any offense set forth in Code Section 40-6-391, shall be in the discretion of the convicting court. Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition for review or petition or application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the petition for review or petition or application is filed so specifies.
(h) Except in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty may be imposed, a judge of the superior court by written order may delegate the authority provided for in this Code section to any judge of any court of inquiry within such superior court judge's circuit. However, such authority may not be exercised outside the county in which said judge of the court of inquiry was appointed or elected. The written order delegating such authority shall be valid for a period of one year, but may be revoked by the superior court judge issuing such order at any time prior to the end of that
* * *
period.
(i) As used in this Code section, the term "bail" shall only include the release of a person by the use of secured means as provided in Code Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as provided in Code Section 17-6-50, or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed.
(j) For all persons who have been authorized by law or the court to be released on bail, sheriffs and constables shall accept such bail; provided, however, that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are approved by the sheriff of the county in which the offense was committed.
OCGA § 17-6-1
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 547,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 507,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 875,§ 2-14, eff. 7/1/2023, app. to petitions for review filed in superior or state court on or after such date.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 795,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 264,§ 4, eff. 5/10/2021.
Amended by 2021 Ga. Laws 216,§ 1, eff. 5/4/2021.
Amended by 2020 Ga. Laws 547,§ 2-1, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by 2018 Ga. Laws 416,§ 2-4, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by 2017 Ga. Laws 182,§ 2-1, eff. 7/1/2017.
Amended by 2014 Ga. Laws 574,§ 9, eff. 7/1/2014.
Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 207,§ 3, eff. 5/6/2013.
Amended by 2012 Ga. Laws 709,§ VIII-8-8, eff. 7/1/2012.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 406,§ 9, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 406,§ 8, eff. 7/1/2010.
Amended by 2010 Ga. Laws 404,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2010.
* * *