Ga. Code § 17-6-1
Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 17-6-1 - When offenses bailable; procedure; schedule of bails; appeal bonds
(a) The following offenses are bailable only before a judge of the superior court:
* * *
(d) A person charged with any offense which is bailable only before a judge of the superior court as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section may petition the superior court requesting that such person be released on bail. The court shall notify the district attorney and set a date for a hearing within ten days after receipt of such petition.
(e)
(1) A court shall be authorized to release a person on bail if the court finds that the person:
(A) Poses no significant risk of fleeing from the jurisdiction of the court or failing to appear in court when required;
(B) Poses no significant threat or danger to any person, to the community, or to any property in the community;
(C) Poses no significant risk of committing any felony pending trial; and
(D) Poses no significant risk of intimidating witnesses or otherwise obstructing the administration of justice.
(2) When determining bail, as soon as possible, the court shall consider:
(A) The accused's financial resources and other assets, including whether any such assets are jointly controlled;
(B) The accused's earnings and other income;
(C) The accused's financial obligations, including obligations to dependents;
(D) The purpose of bail; and
(E) Any other factor the court deems appropriate.
(3) If the person is charged with a serious violent felony and has already been convicted of a serious violent felony, or of an offense under the laws of any other state or of the United States which offense if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that no condition or combination of conditions will reasonably assure the appearance of the person as required or assure the safety of any other person or the community. As used in this subsection, the term "serious violent felony" means a serious violent felony as defined in Code Section 17-10-6.1.
* * *
(g) No appeal bond shall be granted to any person who has been convicted of murder, rape, aggravated sodomy, armed robbery, home invasion in any degree, aggravated child molestation, child molestation, kidnapping, trafficking in cocaine or marijuana, aggravated stalking, or aircraft hijacking and who has been sentenced to serve a period of incarceration of five years or more. The granting of an appeal bond to a person who has been convicted of any other felony offense or of any misdemeanor offense involving an act of family violence as defined in Code Section 19-13-1, or of any offense delineated as a high and aggravated misdemeanor or of any offense set forth in Code Section 40-6-391, shall be in the discretion of the convicting court. Appeal bonds shall terminate when the right of appeal terminates, and such bonds shall not be effective as to any petition for review or petition or application for writ of certiorari unless the court in which the petition for review or petition or application is filed so specifies.
(h) Except in cases in which life imprisonment or the death penalty may be imposed, a judge of the superior court by written order may delegate the authority provided for in this Code section to any judge of any court of inquiry within such superior court judge's circuit. However, such authority may not be exercised outside the county in which said judge of the court of inquiry was appointed or elected. The written order delegating such authority shall be valid for a period of one year, but may be revoked by the superior court judge issuing such order at any time prior to the end of that one-year period.
(i) As used in this Code section, the term "bail" shall only include the release of a person by the use of secured means as provided in Code Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as provided in Code Section 17-6-50, or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed.
(j) For all persons who have been authorized by law or the court to be released on bail, sheriffs and constables shall accept such bail; provided, however, that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are approved by the sheriff of the county in which the offense was committed.
OCGA § 17-6-1
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 547,§ 2, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Ga. Laws 507,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.
Amended by 2022 Ga. Laws 875,§ 2-14, eff. 7/1/2023, app. to petitions for review filed in superior or state court on or after such date.
* * *