Current through 2023-2024 Legislative Session Chapter 709
Section 15-6-8 - Jurisdiction and powers of superior courtsThe superior courts have authority:
(1) To exercise original, exclusive, or concurrent jurisdiction, as the case may be, of all causes, both civil and criminal, granted to them by the Constitution and laws;(2) To exercise the powers of a court of equity;(3) To exercise appellate jurisdiction from judgments of the probate or magistrate courts as provided by law;(4) To exercise a general supervision over all inferior tribunals and to review and correct, in the manner prescribed by law, the judgments of: (B) Municipal courts or councils;(C) Any inferior judicature;(D) Any person exercising judicial powers; and(E) Judges of the probate courts, except in cases touching the probate of wills and the granting of letters of administration, in which a jury must be impaneled;(5) To punish contempt by fines not exceeding $1,000.00, by imprisonment not exceeding 20 days, or both; and(6) To exercise such other powers, not contrary to the Constitution, as are or may be given to such courts by law.Amended by 2013 Ga. Laws 173,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2013.