Ala. Code § 25-4-145
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 25-4-145 - Penalties; limitation of actions; collection of overpayments; waiver of overpayments
(a) Penalties.
(1) Whoever willfully makes a false statement or representation or who willfully fails to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefit or payment under this chapter, or under an unemployment insurance law
* * *
If such claimant shall appeal from such finding or determination, or both, within the time specified, the issue or issues shall be referred to an appeals tribunal for hearing, as in other benefit cases, and thereafter the procedure shall be the same as set forth in Article 5 of this chapter.
(4) Any violation of any provisions of this chapter, for which a penalty is neither prescribed above nor provided by any other applicable statute, shall be punished by a fine of not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00, or by imprisonment for not longer than twelve months, or by such fine and imprisonment.
(b) Limitation of actions. Prosecution under this section must be begun within three years from the date of the commission of the offense or offenses described herein.
(c) Collection of overpayments.
(1) Any individual who has received any sum as benefits or payments under this chapter while any conditions for the receipt of benefits or payment imposed by this chapter were not fulfilled by such person, or while he or she was disqualified from receipt of benefits; or by reason of non-disclosure or misrepresentation by him or her or another of a material fact (irrespective of whether such non-disclosure was known or fraudulent) or for any other reason causing him or her to receive benefits to which he or she was not entitled, shall be required to repay such sum in cash or by offset against any future benefits if payable or a combination of both.
(2) Such person shall be promptly notified of the determination of overpayment and the reasons therefor. Unless such person, within 15 calendar days immediately following the date such notification was mailed to his or her last known address, files an appeal from such determination, such determination shall be final. Any appeal therefrom pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall be limited solely to the overpayment issue.
(3) If the indebtedness is not paid by such person within 30 calendar days after the determination has become final, the secretary shall proceed to effect collection of the overpayment and shall have available to him or her all civil actions available to him or her under the laws of this state to collect the overpayment as well as those provisions contained in subsection (b) of Section 25-4-134 applying to the collection of contributions.
(4) All overpayment balances classed as fraudulent shall accumulate interest at the rate of two percent per month on unpaid balances and shall be added to the debt balance and shall be deposited in the fraud penalty account described in Section 25-4-31.
(5) All overpayment balances classed as fraudulent shall have an additional minimum penalty of 15 percent assessed. The penalty shall be deposited into the Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund in accordance with Section 25-4-31(a).
(d) Waiver of overpayment; limitations.
(1) The secretary is hereby authorized to waive overpayments under such procedure and conditions as he or she may by regulation prescribe.
(2) The other provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, no action to enforce recovery or recoupment of any overpayment shall begin after six years from the date of the final determination as is provided for in subsection (c) of this section.
Ala. Code § 25-4-145 (1975)
Amended by Act 2012-292,§ 1, eff. 8/1/2012.
* * *