Ala. Code § 25-4-145
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 25-4-145 - Penalties; limitation of actions; collection of overpayments; waiver of overpayments
(a) Penalties.
(1) Whoever willfully makes a false statement or representation or who willfully fails to disclose a material fact to obtain or increase any benefit or payment under this chapter, or under an unemployment insurance law of any other state or government, either for himself or herself or for any other person, whether such benefit or payment is actually received or not, shall be guilty of an offense as follows and each such false statement or representation shall constitute a separate and distinct offense:
a. If the aggregate amount involved in the offense exceeds two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500) in value, that shall constitute a Class B felony.
b. If the aggregate amount involved in the offense exceeds five hundred dollars ($500) but does not exceed two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), that shall constitute a Class C felony.
c. If the aggregate amount involved in the offense does not exceed five hundred dollars ($500), that shall constitute a Class A misdemeanor.
d. Upon conviction, sentencing for these offenses shall follow Sections 13A-5-6, 13A-5-7, and 13A-5-9, as appropriate.
e. In lieu of fines, any person found guilty under this section shall be required to pay restitution to the Department of Labor in at least the amount of benefits fraudulently obtained.
(2) Any officer or agent of employer, or any employer who is an individual, who willfully makes a false statement or representation to avoid his or her employer or himself or herself becoming or remaining subject to this chapter for contributions, or to reduce any contribution or other payment required of such employer or him or her under this chapter, or who willfully fails or refuses to make any such contributions or other payments as lawfully required under this chapter, or who induces any employee to waive any rights under this chapter, or any officer or agent of an employing unit, or any employing unit who is an individual, who refuses to furnish any reports duly required under this chapter or to appear or testify or produce records as lawfully required hereunder shall, upon conviction, be punished by a fine of not less than $50.00 nor more than $500.00, or by imprisonment for not longer than 12 months, or by both such fine and imprisonment, and each such false statement or representation and each day of such failure or refusal, and each such inducement shall constitute a separate and distinct offense.
* * *
(3) If the indebtedness is not paid by such person within 30 calendar days after the determination has become final, the secretary shall proceed to effect collection of the overpayment and shall have available to him or her all civil actions available to him or her under the laws of this state to collect the overpayment as well as those provisions contained in subsection (b) of Section 25-4-134 applying to the collection of contributions.
(4) All overpayment balances classed as fraudulent shall accumulate interest at the rate of two percent per month on unpaid balances and shall be added to the debt balance and shall be deposited in the fraud penalty account described in Section 25-4-31.
(5) All overpayment balances classed as fraudulent shall have an additional minimum penalty of 15 percent assessed. The penalty shall be deposited into the Unemployment Insurance Trust Fund in accordance with Section 25-4-31(a).
(d) Waiver of overpayment; limitations.
(1) The secretary is hereby authorized to waive overpayments under such procedure and conditions as he or she may by regulation prescribe.
(2) The other provisions of this section to the contrary notwithstanding, no action to enforce recovery or recoupment of any overpayment shall begin after six years from the date of the final determination as is provided for in subsection (c) of this section.
Ala. Code § 25-4-145 (1975)
Amended by Act 2012-292,§ 1, eff. 8/1/2012.
Acts 1939, No. 497, p. 721; Code 1940, T. 26, §251; Acts 1951, No. 568, p. 1000; Acts 1961, Ex. Sess., No. 274, p. 2298, §9; Acts 1978, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 1, p. 5, §11; Acts 1980, No. 80-756, p. 1561, §7; Acts 1983, 2nd Ex. Sess., No. 83-155, p. 264, §15.