Ala. Code § 22-8A-11
Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 22-8A-11 - Surrogate; requirements; attending physician consulted, intent of patient followed; persons who may serve as surrogate; priority; validity of decisions; liability; form; declaratory and injunctive relief; penalties
* * *
(c) The surrogate shall consult with the attending physician and make decisions permitted herein that conform as closely as possible to what the patient would have done or intended under the circumstances, taking into account any evidence of the patient's religious, spiritual, personal, philosophical, and moral beliefs and ethics, to the extent these are known to the surrogate. Where possible, the surrogate shall consider how the patient would have weighed the burdens and benefits of initiating or continuing life-sustaining treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration against the burdens and benefits to the patient of that treatment, except that any decision by a surrogate regarding the withdrawal or withholding of artificially provided nutrition and hydration from a person who is permanently unconscious shall only be made upon clear and convincing evidence of the patient's desires. The decision to provide, withdraw, or withhold life-sustaining treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration by the surrogate shall be made in good faith and without consideration of the financial benefit or burden that will accrue to the surrogate or the health care provider as a result of the decision.
(d) Any of the following persons, in order of priority stated, when persons in prior classes are not available or willing to serve, may serve as a surrogate pursuant to this section:
(1) A judicially appointed guardian, provided the appointment specifically authorizes the guardian to make decisions regarding the withholding of life-sustaining treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require a judicial appointment before a decision can be made under this chapter. In addition, this subsection shall not be construed to require a judicially appointed guardian who has not been specifically authorized by a court to make decisions regarding the providing, withholding, or withdrawing of life-sustaining treatment or artificially provided nutrition and hydration to make those decisions or to seek court approval to make those decisions.
(2) The patient's spouse, unless legally separated or a party to a divorce proceeding.
(3) An adult child of the patient.
(4) One of the patient's parents.
(5) An adult sibling of the patient.
(6) Any one of the patient's surviving adult relatives who are of the next closest degree of kinship to the patient.
(7) If the patient has no relatives known to the attending physician or to an administrator of the facility where the patient is being treated and none can be found after a reasonable inquiry, a committee composed of the patient's primary treating physician and the ethics committee of the facility where the patient is undergoing treatment or receiving care, acting unanimously; or if there is no ethics committee, by unanimous consent of a committee appointed by the chief of medical staff or chief executive officer of the facility and consisting of at least the following:
(i) the primary treating physician;
(ii) the chief of medical staff or his or her designee;
* * *
(i) The Alabama State Board of Health shall prescribe by rule a form, which, when completed by a surrogate and signed in the presence of two witnesses who are at least 19 years of age, shall constitute the certification of the
surrogate as required by this chapter. To be valid, a certification requires the signature of the surrogate and both witnesses. Any form created pursuant to this subsection shall state the provisions set forth in subsections (a) through (f) and include the following statement: "Under penalty of perjury, I affirm that I am exercising my best independent judgement and agreeing to do what I believe the patient desires." Under no circumstances may the patient's health care provider, or an employee of the patient's health care provider who is not a relative of the patient, serve as a witness to the certification of the surrogate.
(j) If any relative, health care provider who is involved directly in the care of the patient, or other individual who is involved directly in providing care to the patient desires to dispute the authority or the decision of a surrogate to determine whether to provide, withhold, or withdraw medical treatment from a patient, he or she may file an action for declaratory and injunctive relief in the circuit court for the county where the patient is under treatment. A health care provider who is confronted by more than one individual who claims authority to act as surrogate for a patient may file an action for declaratory relief in the circuit court for the county where the patient is under treatment.
(k)
(1) An individual who knowingly certifies information that meets all of the following criteria shall be guilty of a Class C felony:
a. Is required by this chapter.
b. Is material to his or her authorization to act as a surrogate.
c. Is false.
(2) The felony offense described in subdivision (1) shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, penalties for other offenses of which the surrogate may be guilty by reason of this conduct.
Ala. Code § 22-8A-11 (1975)
Amended by Act 2022-434,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2022.
Acts 1997, No. 97-187, p. 281, §2.