Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 19-3B-201 - Role of court in administration of trust(a) The court may intervene in the administration of a trust to the extent its jurisdiction is invoked by an interested person or as provided by law.(b) A trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court.(c) A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights.(d) A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to any matter involving the trust's administration, including, but not being limited to a proceeding to:(1) request instructions;(2) determine the existence or nonexistence of any immunity, power, privilege, duty or right;(3) approve a nonjudicial settlement;(4) interpret or construe the terms of the trust;(5) determine the validity of a trust or of any of its terms;(6) approve a trustee's report or accounting or compel a trustee to report or account;(7) direct a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or grant to a trustee any necessary or desirable power;(8) review the actions or approve the proposed actions of a trustee, including the exercise of a discretionary power;(9) accept the resignation of a trustee;(10) appoint or remove a trustee;(11) determine a trustee's compensation;(12) transfer a trust's principal place of administration or a trust's property to another jurisdiction;(13) determine the liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust and compel redress of a breach of trust by any available remedy;(14) modify or terminate a trust;(15) combine trusts or divide a trust;(16) determine liability of a trust for debts of a beneficiary and living settlor;(17) determine liability of a trust for debts, expenses of administration, and statutory allowances chargeable against the estate of a deceased settlor;(18) determine the liability of a trust for claims, expenses and taxes in connection with the settlement of a trust that was revocable at the settlor's death; and(19) ascertain beneficiaries and determine to whom property will pass upon final or partial termination of a trust.Ala. Code § 19-3B-201 (1975)
Act 2006-216, p. 314, §1.