Current through the 2024 Regular Session.
Section 13A-12-200.1 - DefinitionsAs used in this division, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section:
(1) ADULT BOOKSTORES and ADULT VIDEO STORES. A commercial establishment in which is offered for sale or rent any book, video, film, or other medium which in the aggregate constitute substantially all of its 
* * *
to prevailing standards in the adult community with respect to what is suitable for minors; andc. A reasonable person would find that the material, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value for minors.(12) IMPORT. To bring or cause to be brought into the State of Alabama from outside of the state.(13) KNOWINGLY. The term means knowingly, as defined by Section 13A-2-2(2), doing an act involving a material when the person knows the nature of the material.(14) KNOWS THE NATURE OF THE MATERIAL. A person knows the nature of the material when any one of the following exists:
a. The person knows the nature of the material;b. The person has reason to know the nature of the material;c. The person has a belief or reasonable ground for belief as to the nature of the material which warrants further inspection or inquiry of the character and content of the material.(15) MATERIAL. Any book, magazine, newspaper, printed or written matter, writing, description, picture, drawing, animation, photograph, motion picture, film, video tape, pictorial representation, depiction, image, electrical or electronic reproduction, broadcast, transmission, telephone communication, sound recording, article, device, equipment, matter, oral communication, live performance, or dance.(16) MINOR. Any unmarried person under the age of 18 years.(17) OBSCENE. The term means that: a. The average person, applying contemporary community standards, would find that the material, taken as a whole, appeals to the prurient interest; andb. The material depicts or describes, in a patently offensive way, sexual conduct, actual or simulated, normal or perverted; andc. A reasonable person would find that the material, taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value.(18) PERSON. Any individual and, except where inappropriate, any partnership, firm, association, corporation or other legal entity.(19) PRODUCE. Create, make, write, film, produce, reproduce, direct, or stage.(20) RECKLESSLY. The term means recklessly, as defined by Section 13A-2-2(3), doing an act involving a material when the person knows the nature of the material.(21) SADO-MASOCHISTIC ABUSE. The term means: a. Flagellation or torture, in an act of sexual stimulation, by or upon a person who is nude or clad in undergarments or in a revealing or bizarre costume; orb. The binding or physical restraining of a person who is nude or clad in undergarments or in a revealing or bizarre costume in an act of sexual stimulation.(22) SEXUAL CONDUCT. The term means: a. Any act of sexual intercourse, masturbation, urination, defecation, lewd
* * *