Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 11460
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 11460 - Payments to foster care providers
(a)
(1) Foster care providers shall be paid a per child per month rate in return for the care and supervision of the AFDC-FC child placed with them. The department is designated the single organizational unit whose duty it shall be to administer a state system for estab
* * *
(ii) The requesting county, in consultation with the department, shall monitor the performance and outcomes of the provider consistent with the program statement to ensure that the purposes of the innovative program or model of care and services will be achieved commensurate with the alternative funding model or individualized rate.
(D) Notwithstanding the rulemaking provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code), the department may implement this paragraph by means of all-county letters or similar written directives, which shall be exempt from submission to or review by the Office of Administrative Law. These all-county letters or similar written directives shall have the same force and effect as regulations until the adoption of regulations, no later than January 1, 2030.
(b) "Care and supervision" includes food, clothing, shelter, daily supervision, school supplies, a child's personal incidentals, liability insurance with respect to a child, reasonable travel to the child's home for visitation, and reasonable travel for the child to remain in the school in which the child is enrolled at the time of placement. Reimbursement for the costs of educational travel, as provided for in this subdivision, shall be made pursuant to procedures determined by the department, in consultation with representatives of county welfare and probation directors, and additional stakeholders, as appropriate.
(1) For a child or youth placed in a short-term residential therapeutic program or a licensed foster family agency, care and supervision shall also include reasonable administration and operational activities necessary to provide the items listed in this subdivision.
(2) For a child or youth placed in a short-term residential therapeutic program or a licensed foster family agency, care and supervision may also include reasonable activities performed by social workers employed by the program provider that are not otherwise considered daily supervision or administration activities.
(c) A foster care provider that accepts payments, following the effective date of this section, based on a rate established under this section, shall not receive rate increases or retroactive payments as the result of litigation challenging rates established prior to the effective date of this section. This shall apply regardless of whether a provider is a party to the litigation or a member of a class covered by the litigation.
* * *