Cal. Welf. and Inst. Code § 328
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 328 - Investigation as to whether child welfare services should be offered to family and whether proceedings should be commenced; report
(a) If the social worker has cause to believe that there was or is within the county, or residing in the county, a person described in Section 300, the social worker shall immediately make any investigation the social worker deems necessary to determine whether child welfare services should be offered to the family and whether proceedings in the juvenile court should be commenced. If the social worker determines that it is appropriate to offer child welfare services to the family, the social worker shall make a referral to these services pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 16500) of Part 4 of Division 9. An inference regarding the credibility of the allegations or the need for child welfare services shall not be drawn from the mere existence of a child custody or visitation dispute.
(1) This subdivision does not require an investigation by the social worker with respect to a child delivered or referred to any agency pursuant to Section 307.5.
(2) The social worker shall interview any child four years of age or older who is a subject of an investigation, and who is in juvenile hall or other custodial facility, or has been removed to a foster home, to ascertain the child's view of the home environment. If proceedings are commenced, the social worker shall include the substance of the interview in any written report submitted at an adjudicatory hearing, or if no report is then received in evidence, the social worker shall include the substance of the interview in the social study required by Section 358. A referral based on allegations of child abuse from the family court pursuant to Section 3027 of the Family Code shall be investigated to the same extent as any other child abuse allegation.
(b)
(1) The State Department of Social Services shall submit a report to the Legislature that includes all of the following data:
(A) The number of children in the care and custody of all county placing agencies pursuant to a voluntary placement agreement, as defined in subdivision (p) of Section 11400.
(B) The number of child welfare agency investigations that resulted in a written plan for care of a child outside the home of the parent that is not a voluntary placement agreement, as described in subparagraph (A).
(C) The number of children identified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) for whom a subsequent report is made by child protective services within one year of initial contact with the county agency, including whether the reports were substantiated, unsubstantiated, or inconclusive.
(D) The number of children identified in subparagraphs (A) and (B) for whom a dependency court petition is filed within one year of the date of the voluntary placement agreement or written plan for care.
(2) The department shall stratify the data required pursuant to paragraph (1) by a variety of demographic characteristics, including, at a minimum, by race and income level to the extent allowable to protect confidentiality.
(3) The report shall be submitted to the Legislature on or before January 1, 2025, or 15 months after the date the department notifies the Legislature that the Child Welfare Services - California Automated Response and Engagement System (CWS-CARES) can perform the necessary automation to implement the new data fields described in paragraph (1). The report shall be submitted to the Legislature in compliance with Section 9795 of the Government Code.
Ca. Welf. and Inst. Code § 328
Amended by Stats 2022 ch 780 (AB 2309),s 1, eff. 1/1/2023.
Amended by Stats 2010 ch 352 (AB 939),s 20, eff. 1/1/2011.