Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 259 - Person deemed to have predeceased decedent(a) Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) where all of the following apply: (1) It has been proven by clear and convincing evidence that the person is liable for physical abuse, neglect, or financial abuse of the decedent, who was an elder or dependent adult.(2) The person is found to have acted in bad faith.(3) The person has been found to have been reckless, oppressive, fraudulent, or malicious in the commission of any of these acts upon the decedent.(4) The decedent, at the time those acts occurred and thereafter until the time of his or her death, has been found to have been substantially unable to manage his or her financial resources or to resist fraud or undue influence.(b) Any person shall be deemed to have predeceased a decedent to the extent provided in subdivision (c) if that person has been convicted of a violation of Section 236 of the Penal Code or any offense described in Section 368 of the Penal Code.(c) Any person found liable under subdivision (a) or convicted under subdivision (b) shall not (1) receive any property, damages, or costs that are awarded to the decedent's estate in an action described in subdivision (a) or (b), whether that person's entitlement is under a will, a trust, or the laws of intestacy; or (2) serve as a fiduciary as defined in Section 39, if the instrument nominating or appointing that person was executed during the period when the decedent was substantially unable to manage his or her financial resources or resist fraud or undue influence. This section shall not apply to a decedent who, at any time following the act or acts described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a), or the act or acts described in subdivision (b), was substantially able to manage his or her financial resources and to resist fraud or undue influence within the meaning of subdivision (b) of Section 1801 of the Probate Code and subdivision (b) of Section 39 of the Civil Code.(d) For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply: (1) "Physical abuse" as defined in Section 15610.63 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.(2) "Neglect" as defined in Section 15610.57 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.(3) "False imprisonment" as defined in Section 368 of the Penal Code.(4) "Financial abuse" as defined in Section 15610.30 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.(e) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the severance and transfer of an action or proceeding to a separate civil action pursuant to Section 801.Amended by Stats 2011 ch 308 (SB 647),s 9, eff. 1/1/2012.