Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 25105 - ApplicabilitySection 25100 does not apply whenever any of the following occurs:
(a) The child obtains the firearm as a result of an illegal entry to any premises by any person.(b) The firearm is kept in a locked container or in a location that a reasonable person would believe to be secure.(c) The firearm is carried on the person or within close enough proximity thereto that the individual can readily retrieve and use the firearm as if carried on the person.(d) The firearm is locked with a locking device, as defined in Section 16860, which has rendered the firearm inoperable.(e) The person is a peace officer or a member of the Armed Forces or the National Guard and the child obtains the firearm during, or incidental to, the performance of the person's duties.(f) The child obtains, or obtains and discharges, the firearm in a lawful act of self-defense or defense of another person.(g) The person who keeps a firearm on premises that are under the person's custody or control has no reasonable expectation, based on objective facts and circumstances, that a child is likely to be present on the premises.Amended by Stats 2019 ch 840 (SB 172),s 7, eff. 1/1/2020.Amended by Stats 2011 ch 296 (AB 1023),s 229, eff. 1/1/2012.Amended by Stats 2011 ch 285 (AB 1402),s 26, eff. 1/1/2012, op. 1/1/2012.Added by Stats 2010 ch 711 (SB 1080),s 6, eff. 1/1/2011, op. 1/1/2012.