Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 987.76 - Validity of taxes; amount of insurance; necessity for improvementsNotwithstanding Section 6157 of the Government Code, the department shall be the sole judge of all of the following:
(a) The legality or validity of taxes, assessments, charges, insurance premiums, guaranty fees, or encumbrances, and the amount necessary to be paid in satisfaction or discharge thereof.(b) The amount of insurance to be placed upon the buildings, fences, other permanent improvements, and crops and the amount necessary to be paid for the premiums for that insurance.(c) The necessity and nature of the work required to keep the buildings, fences, and other improvements in good order and repair, and the amount to be paid therefor.(d) The amount of loan insurance or guaranty to be placed upon the veteran's liability for repayment of the veteran's contract and the amount necessary to be paid by the veteran or the department for the premiums or fees for that insurance or guaranty.Ca. Mil. and Vet. Code § 987.76
Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 530, Sec. 4. Effective September 17, 1998.