Cal. Ins. Code § 2051.5
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 2051.5 - Measure of indemnity under open policy requiring payment of replacement cost for loss
(a)
(1) Under an open policy that requires payment of the replacement cost for a loss, the measure of indemnity is the amount that it would cost the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the thing lost or injured, without a deduction for physical depreciation, or the policy limit, whichever is less.
(2) If the policy requires the insured to repair, rebuild, or replace the damaged property in order to collect the full replacement cost, the insurer shall pay the actual cash value of the damaged property, as defined in Section 2051, until the damaged property is repaired, rebuilt, or replaced. Once the property is repaired, rebuilt, or replaced, the insurer shall pay the difference between the actual cash value payment made and the full replacement cost reasonably paid to replace the damaged property, up to the limits stated in the policy.
(b)
(1)
(A) A time limit of less than 12 months from the date that the first payment toward the actual cash value is made shall not be placed upon an insured in order to collect the full replacement cost of the loss, subject to the policy limit.
(B) In the event of a loss relating to a "state of emergency," as defined in Section 8558 of the Government Code, a time limit of less than 36 months from the date that the first payment toward the actual cash value is made shall not be placed upon the insured in order to collect the full replacement cost of the loss, subject to the policy limit.
(C) This section does not prohibit an insurer from allowing the insured additional time to collect the full replacement cost.
(2) An insurer shall provide to a policyholder one or more additional extensions of six months for good cause pursuant to subparagraph (A) or (B) of paragraph (1) if the insured, acting in good faith and with reasonable diligence, encounters a delay or delays in approval for, or reconstruction of, the home or residence that are beyond the control of the insured. Circumstances beyond the control of the insured include, but are not limited to, unavoidable construction permit delays, the lack of necessary construction materials, or the unavailability of contractors to perform the necessary work.
(c)
(1) In the event of a total loss of the insured structure, a policy issued or delivered in this state shall not contain a provision that limits or denies, on the basis that the insured has decided to rebuild at a new location or to purchase an already built home at a new location, payment of the building code upgrade cost or the replacement cost, including any extended replacement cost coverage, to the extent those costs are otherwise covered by the terms of the policy or any policy endorsement. However, the measure of indemnity shall not exceed the replacement cost, including the building code upgrade cost and any extended replacement cost coverage, if applicable, to repair, rebuild, or replace the insured structure at its original location.
(2) Notwithstanding any other law, for a residential property insurance policy, the measure of damages available to a policyholder to use to rebuild or replace the insured home at another location shall be the amount that would have been recoverable had the insured dwelling been rebuilt at its original location, and a deduction for the value of land at the new location shall not be permitted from that measure of damages. However, the measure of indemnity shall not exceed the cost, including the building code upgrade cost and any extended replacement cost coverage, if applicable, to rebuild the insured structure at its original location.
(d) This section does not prohibit an insurer from restricting payment in cases of suspected fraud.
(e)
(1) On and after July 1, 2005, and only until July 1, 2019, all policy forms used by an insurer shall be in compliance with this section, except for the changes made to this section by the act that added paragraph (2).
(2) On and after July 1, 2019, all policy forms issued or renewed by an insurer shall comply with this section in its entirety, including the changes made to this section by the act that added this paragraph.
Ca. Ins. Code § 2051.5
Amended by Stats 2020 ch 261 (SB 872),s 1, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by Stats 2020 ch 258 (AB 3012),s 5, eff. 1/1/2021.
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 628 (AB 1800),s 1.7, eff. 9/21/2018.
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 618 (SB 894),s 2, eff. 1/1/2019.
Amended by Stats 2018 ch 627 (AB 1772),s 1, eff. 9/21/2018.
Amended by Stats 2005 ch 448 (SB 518),s 2, eff. 1/1/2006
Amended by Stats 2005 ch 447 (SB 2),s 3, eff. 1/1/2006
Added by Stats 2004 ch 311 (AB 2199), s 1, eff. 8/25/2004.