Cal. Ins. Code § 383.5
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 383.5 - Contract of insurance against hazards incident to ownership, maintenance or operation of motor vehicle
"Document," as used in this section, means a policy or a certificate evidencing insurance under a master policy. The policy or certificate shall conform to Section 381 and shall segregate the premiums charged for each risk insured against. The certificate, in lieu of specifying the risks insured against, may designate them by name or by description. "Document" also includes the applicable policy form and a subsequently issued declarations page conforming to Section 381 or an endorsement.
"Owner," as used in this section, means any person who is named as an insured in the contract of insurance or document, or in a loss payable clause therein, and, whether or not he or she is named therein, the vendee, pledgor, or chattel mortgagor of a motor vehicle where insurance contracts subject to this section are procured with respect to the motor vehicle by or on behalf of either party to the purchase, pledge, or mortgage.
Every contract of insurance against hazards incident to ownership, maintenance, operation, and use of motor vehicles shall be embodied in a document.
The original or true copy of the document shall be delivered to each owner. Where it is executed by an insurer, the insurer shall deliver the original or a true copy to either of the following:
(a) The agent or broker who negotiated the insurance, for delivery to each owner of the motor vehicle.
(b) Each owner of the motor vehicle.
Any owner whose interest in the insured vehicle is for security purposes only may by written notice to the insurer waive delivery of the policy and in lieu thereof there shall be delivered to the owner a written certificate of insurance setting forth in brief form the matters specified in Section 381.
The agent or broker receiving the original or copy shall deliver one to each owner. Where coverage subject to this section is evidenced by a document executed by an agent licensed under Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1621) of Part 2, and not by an insurer, the agent and not the insurer is responsible for delivery of the original or a true copy to each owner.
The licenses of any agent or broker found by the commissioner after hearing to have violated this section may be suspended or revoked in accordance with the procedure provided in Article 13 (commencing with Section 1737) of Chapter 5 of Part 2, or the certificate of authority of any insurer found by the commissioner after hearing to have violated this section may be suspended or revoked in accordance with the procedure provided in Section 704.
The purpose of this section is to prevent fraud or mistake in connection with the transaction of insurance covering motor vehicles and in furtherance of that purpose the commissioner may make reasonable rules and regulations therefor. The rules and regulations shall be adopted, amended, or repealed in accordance with the procedure provided in Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
Ca. Ins. Code § 383.5
Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 106, Sec. 91.