Cal. Health & Saf. Code § 34191.5
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 34191.5 - Community Redevelopment Property Trust Fund
(a) There is hereby established a Community Redevelopment Property Trust Fund, administered by the successor agency, to serve as the repository of the former redevelopment agency's real properties identified in subparagraph (C) of paragraph (5) of subdivision (c) of Section 34179.5.
(b) The successor agency shall prepare a long-range property management plan that addresses the disposition and use of the real properties of the former redevelopment agency. If the former redevelopment agency did not have real properties, the successor agency shall prepare a long-range property management plan certifying that the successor agency does not have real properties of the former redevelopment agency for disposition or use. The plan shall be submitted to the oversight board and the Department of Finance for approval no later than six months following the issuance to the successor agency of the finding of completion.
(c) The long-range property management plan shall do all of the following:
(1) Include an inventory of all properties in the trust. The inventory shall consist of all of the following information:
(A) The date of the acquisition of the property and the value of the property at that time, and an estimate of the current value of the property.
(B) The purpose for which the property was acquired.
(C) Parcel data, including address, lot size, and current zoning in the former agency redevelopment plan or specific, community, or general plan.
(D) An estimate of the current value of the parcel including, if available, any appraisal information.
(E) An estimate of any lease, rental, or any other revenues generated by the property, and a description of the contractual requirements for the disposition of those funds.
(F) The history of environmental contamination, including designation as a brownfield site, any related environmental studies, and history of any remediation efforts.
(G) A description of the property's potential for transit-oriented development and the advancement of the planning objectives of the successor agency.
(H) A brief history of previous development proposals and activity, including the rental or lease of property.
(2) Address the use or disposition of all of the properties in the trust. Permissible uses include the retention of the property for governmental use pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 34181, the retention of the property for future development, the sale of the property, or the use of the property to fulfill an enforceable obligation. The plan shall separately identify and list properties in the trust dedicated to governmental use purposes and properties retained for purposes of fulfilling an enforceable obligation. With respect to the use or disposition of all other properties, all of the following shall apply:
(A)
(i) If the plan directs the use or liquidation of the property for a project identified in an approved redevelopment plan, the property shall transfer to the city, county, or city and county.
(ii) For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "identified in an approved redevelopment plan" includes properties listed in a community plan or a five-year implementation plan.
(iii) The department or an oversight board may require approval of a compensation agreement or agreements, as described in subdivision (f) of Section 34180, prior to any transfer of property pursuant to this subparagraph, provided, however, that a compensation agreement or agreements may be developed and executed subsequent to the approval process of a long-range property management plan.
(B) If the plan directs the liquidation of the property or the use of revenues generated from the property, such as lease or parking revenues, for any purpose other than to fulfill an enforceable obligation or other than that specified in subparagraph (A), the proceeds shall be distributed as property tax to the taxing entities.
(C) Property shall not be transferred to a successor agency, city, county, or city and county, unless the long-range property management plan has been approved by the oversight board and the Department of Finance.
(d) The department shall only consider whether the long-range property management plan makes a good faith effort to address the requirements set forth in subdivision (c).
(e) The department shall approve long-range property management plans as expeditiously as possible.
(f) Actions to implement the disposition of property pursuant to an approved long-range property management plan shall not require review by the department.
Ca. Health and Saf. Code § 34191.5
Amended by Stats 2015 ch 325 (SB 107),s 22, eff. 9/22/2015.
Amended by Stats 2014 ch 1 (AB 471),s 5, eff. 2/18/2014.
Added by Stats 2012 ch 26 (AB 1484),s 35, eff. 6/27/2012.