Cal. Gov. Code § 53635.2
Current through the 2024 Legislative Session.
Section 53635.2 - Eligibility to receive local agency money for deposit
As far as possible, all money belonging to, or in the custody of, a local agency, including money paid to the treasurer or other official to pay the principal, interest, or penalties of bonds, shall be deposited for safekeeping in state or national banks, public banks, savings associations, federal associations, credit unions, or federally insured industrial loan companies in this state selected by the treasurer or other official having legal custody of the money; or may be invested in the investments set forth in Section 53601. To be eligible to receive local agency money, a bank, savings association, federal association, or federally insured industrial loan company shall have received an overall rating of not less than "satisfactory" in its most recent evaluation by the appropriate federal financial supervisory agency of its record of meeting the credit needs of California's communities, including low- and moderate-income neighborhoods, pursuant to Section 2906 of Title 12 of the United States Code. Sections 53601.5 and 53601.6 shall apply to all investments that are acquired pursuant to this section.
Ca. Gov. Code § 53635.2
Amended by Stats 2019 ch 442 (AB 857),s 13, eff. 1/1/2020.
Added by Stats 2001 ch 57 (AB 609), s 8, eff. 1/1/2002.
Amended by Stats 2000 ch 339 (AB 2220), s 4, eff. 1/1/2000.
Added July 28, 1999 (Bill Number: AB 343) (Chapter 217).
Former § is repealed by Stats 2001 ch 57 (AB 609), s 7, eff. 1/1/2002.